Ere Lievonen


Past performances

2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

2006

29 August 2006 at 16.00
Holland Festival Oude Muziek Utrecht, Fringe concert
Anna ja Ere
Ere Lievonen & Anna Savelainen, harpsichords
Johann Gottlieb Naumann, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Johann Sebastian Bach
Doopsgezinde Kerk, Oudegracht 270, Utrecht

30 August 2006 at 14.00
Holland Festival Oude Muziek Utrecht, Fringe concert
Trio Ryu – van Dijk – Lievonen
Anna Ryu (baroque violin), Diederik van Dijk (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Sonatas by Johann Heinrich Schmelzer, Francesco Maria Veracini and Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Museum Sterrenwacht Sonnenborgh, Zonnenburg 2, Utrecht

3 September 2006 at 19.00
Ensemble à Hochstadt
Frédérique Chauvet (traverso), Philip Nodel (oboe), Norbert Kunst (bassoon), Anfisa Kalinina (violin), Lilia Slavny (violin), Joseph Tan (violin/viola), Eimear Reidy (cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord/organ)
Concertos by Antonio Vivaldi
Het Welgelegen Kanaalconcert, Apeldoorn

26 September 2006 at 12.30
Lunch concert by Trio Ryu – van Dijk – Lievonen
Anna Ryu (violin), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento in B flat major KV 254, Trio in E major KV 542
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

3 October 2006 at 12.30
Lunch concert by Trio Ryu – van Dijk – Lievonen
Anna Ryu (violin), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
W. A. Mozart: Sonata for piano and violin in E minor KV 304, Trio in B flat major KV 502
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

12 October 2006 at 20.15
Ensemble ALGO
Anne d’Anterroches (recorder), Anu Gehlert (baroque violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Music from the Dutch Republic
(works by Johann Schop, Henricus Albicastro, Quirinus van Blankenburg, Willem de Fesch, Jacob Nozeman, Carl Rosier, Johan Adam Reincken, Servaas de Konink, Pieter Hellendaal and Johann Christian Schickhardt)

Paleiskerk, Paleisstraat 8, The Hague

15 October 2006 at 15.30
Ensemble ALGO
Anne d’Anterroches (recorder), Anu Gehlert (baroque violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Music from the Dutch Republic
(works by Johann Schop, Henricus Albicastro, Quirinus van Blankenburg, Willem de Fesch, Jacob Nozeman, Carl Rosier, Johan Adam Reincken, Servaas de Konink, Pieter Hellendaal and Johann Christian Schickhardt)

Ambachts- en Baljuwhuis, Voorstraat 12, Voorschoten

21 October 2006 at 20.15
Noord Nederlands Orkest, Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Noord Nederlands Concertkoor, cond. Jac van Steen
Sofia Gubaidulina: Aus dem Stundenbuch
De Oosterpoort, Trompsingel 27, Groningen

2 November 2006 at 20.00
Enric Monfort Ensemble
Enric Monfort (percussion), Ere Lievonen (piano), Egbert Jan Louwerse (flutes), Tobias Klein (bass clarinet)
Works by Theo Loevendie, Timuçin Şahin, Maurice Ohana, André Jolivet, Iannis Xenakis, Tobias Klein, Lou Harrison, Enric Monfort
Akbank Sanat, İstiklal Caddesi 14–18, Beyoğlu, İstanbul, Turkey

7 November 2006 at 12.30
Lunch concert by Anna Ryu (baroque violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata in C major op. 5 no. 3; Jean-Marie Leclair: Sonata in D major op. 9 no. 3
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

14 November 2006 at 20.30
Axyz Ensemble at the Karnatic Lab
Maurice Ohana: Imitations–Dialogues (for piano and percussion)
(+ Jukka Tiensuu: Musica ambigua VI: Veto; Harri Suilamo: Tovia; Georg Friedrich Haas: ... aus freier Lust ... verbunden ...; Hans Otte: Text für eine Baßklarinettistin)

De Badcuyp, Eerste Sweelinckstraat 10, Amsterdam

15 November 2006 at 21.00
UCSA Orchestra, cond. Ere Lievonen
at the Classical Campus Concert
University College Utrecht, Auditorium

17 November 2006 at 20.30
Duo Bosgraaf & Elias (Erik Bosgraaf, recorders, and Izhar Elias, guitars) at De Suite Muziekweek
Ere Lievonen: Pygmies in Space (with film by Paul & Menno de Nooijer)
and works by Tomi Räisänen, Maurizio Pisati, Luca Cori, Gabriele Manca, Tōru Takemitsu, Matijs de Roo, Aspasia Nasopoulou, Antti Auvinen

Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Amsterdam

18 November 2006 at 20.15
Stadskoor Eemnes, cond. Frank Schotel, with instrumentalists and Ere Lievonen (organ)
Henry Purcell: Funeral Sentences for the Funeral of Queen Mary; Remember not, Lord, our offences; Thou knowest, Lord
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata ”Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit” (Actus tragicus) BWV 106
and other works by Henry Purcell, Georg Friedrich Händel and Johann Schenk

Paaskerk, Oude Utrechtseweg 4, Baarn

22 November 2006 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo in B flat major Wq 58/5
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

25 November 2006 at 20.00
Kamerkoor Animato, Nienke Oostenrijk (soprano), Bernard Loonen (tenor), Patrick Pranger (bass), RBO Sinfonia, Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), cond. Béni Csillag
Joseph Haydn: Die Schöpfung
Grote Kerk, Markt 63, Vlaardingen

28 November 2006 at 12.30
Lunch concert by Kerstin Olfe, traverso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in A major Wq 168
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

30 November 2006 at 21.00
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB (try-out)
Theater Frascati, Nes 63, Amsterdam

1 December 2006 at 21.00
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB (première)
Theater Frascati, Nes 63, Amsterdam

2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 December 2006 at 21.00
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB
Theater Frascati, Nes 63, Amsterdam

6 December 2006 at 15.00
Baroque cello voorspeelmiddag
Giovanni Bononcini: Sonata in A minor
Jiyun Kang (cello), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Domenico Gabrielli: Sonata in G major
Stephanie Hunt (cello), Jiyun Kang (cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
W. A. Mozart: Andantino in B flat major KV Anh.46/374g
Agnieszka Oszańca (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Joseph Haydn: Cello concerto in D major
Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, K&W, room 310, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

8 December 2006 at 11.00 and 12.10
Ensemble DENEB
Ayumi Matsuda (recorder), Lucas van Helsdingen (baroque oboe), Arwen Bouw (baroque violin), María Sanchez Ramírez (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
The Japanese School of Amsterdam

12 December 2006 at 20.30
UCSA Orchestra, cond. Ere Lievonen
at the UCSA Variety Show
University College Utrecht, Auditorium

14 December 2006 at 17.00
Baroque cello students’ ensemble concert
Trio Ryu – van Dijk – Lievonen
Anna Ryu (violin), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in E flat major op. 1 no. 1
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

17 December 2006 at 14.15
Voorhouts Kamerkoor, cond. Ilia Belianko, with instrumentalists and Ere Lievonen (organ)
G. P. Telemann: Laudate Jehovam, omnes gentes; Johann Pachelbel: Magnificat; J. S. Bach: Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV 230; Franz Schubert: Mass in G major D 167; Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in G minor op. 6 no. 8
Hervormde Dorpskerk, Hoofdstraat 217, Sassenheim

19 December 2006 at 12.30
Lunch concert by Trio Ryu – van Dijk – Lievonen
Anna Ryu (violin), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in E flat major op. 1 no. 1
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

22 & 23 December 2006 at 21.00
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB
Theater Kikker, Ganzenmarkt 14, Utrecht


2007

5 January 2007 at 20.30
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB
Schouwburg Arnhem, Koningsplein 12, Arnhem

6 January 2007 at 20.30
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB
Korzo theater, Prinsestraat 42, The Hague

10 January 2007 at 21.00
Axyz Ensemble
Ere Lievonen: Altair 4; Jukka Tiensuu: Musica ambigua VI: Veto; Gijs Levelt: Zagadka; Ned McGowan: Song; Toek Numan: Sleepwalker; Georg Friedrich Haas: ... aus freier Lust ... verbunden ...; Tom Johnson: Counting Duets
Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3, Amsterdam

12 January 2007 at 20.15
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB
Provadja, Verdronkenoord 12, Alkmaar

16 January 2007 at 12.30
Lunch concert by Agnieszka Oszańca (baroque cello), with Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Francesco Geminiani: Sonata in A major op. 5 no. 1 (+ J. S. Bach)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

19 January 2007 at 20.30
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB
Plaza Futura, Leenderweg 65, Eindhoven

23 January 2007 at 17.00
Pre-Classical and Classical songs masterclass presentation
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

27 January 2007 at 20.00
Barokensemble De Swaen
Dietrich Buxtehude: Contrapunctus ”Mit Fried und Freud” BuxWV 76a; Johann Christoph Bach: Wie bist du denn, O Gott; Johann Christian Schiefferdecker: Concerto no. 8 in F; Johann Sebastian Bach: Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin BWV 125
Lutherse Kerk, Bergweg 6, Hilversum

28 January 2007 at 15.00
Barokensemble De Swaen
Dietrich Buxtehude: Contrapunctus ”Mit Fried und Freud” BuxWV 76a; Johann Christoph Bach: Wie bist du denn, O Gott; Johann Christian Schiefferdecker: Concerto no. 8 in F; Johann Sebastian Bach: Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin BWV 125
Oude Lutherse Kerk, Singel 411, Amsterdam

4 February 2007 at 21.00
U-Ex: experiment in Utrecht!
Stephie Büttrich (voice), Ned McGowan (flute and contrabass flute), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Improvisations
SJU Jazzpodium, Varkenmarkt 2, Utrecht

8 February 2007 at 20.30
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB
Grand Theatre, Grote Markt 35, Groningen

9 & 10 February 2007 at 20.00
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB
Toneelschuur, Lange Begijnestraat 9, Haarlem

20 February 2007 at 12.30
Lunch concert by baroque violin students
W. A. Mozart: Sonata for piano and violin in G major KV 301
Veronika Manová (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Joseph Haydn: Piano sonata in G major Hob. XVI/40
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin no. 4 in A minor op. 23
Eunjung Anna Ryu (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

20 February 2007 at 19.00
Debut concert by Susanne Kujala, organ
Ere Lievonen: Toccata in C (première), and works by J. S. Bach, C. P. E. Bach, Felix Mendelssohn, Kalevi Aho and Veli Kujala
Finlandia Hall, Helsinki

21 February 2007 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Joseph Haydn: Piano sonata in G major Hob. XVI/40
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin no. 4 in A minor op. 23
Eunjung Anna Ryu (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

22 February 2007 at 21.00
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB
Verkadefabriek, Boschdijkstraat 45, ’s-Hertogenbosch

6 March 2007 at 13.00
Lunch concert by Jiska ter Bals, baroque violin
J. S. Bach: Aria from Cantata no. 171 ”Gott, wie dein Name, so ist auch dein Ruhm”
Judith van den Dool (mezzosoprano), Jiska ter Bals (violin), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

13 March 2007 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelles op. 33 no. 1–3
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

18 March 2007 at 15.00
Concert of new Turkish music
Selim Doğru: Kuyu
Detmar Leertouwer (cello), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Podium Mozaïek, Bos en Lommerweg 191, Amsterdam

21 March 2007 at 20.00
MATA Festival of New Music
Hexnut
Music by Ned McGowan and Meshuggah
Brooklyn Lyceum, 227 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY

25 March 2007 at 20.00
Hexnut
Monkey Town, 58 N 3rd Street, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY

28 March 2007 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Joseph Haydn: Trio in D minor Hob. XV/23
Trio Ryu – van Dijk – Lievonen: Anna Ryu (violin), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

29 March 2007 at 19.00
Lapin kamariorkesteri (The Chamber Orchestra of Lapland), cond. John Storgårds
Gustav Mahler (arr. Ere Lievonen): Adagio from Symphony no. 10
Sibeliustalo, Lahti, Finland

30 March 2007 at 22.00
X Cicle Internacional d’Influències Musicals – Festival de Música Fresca
Garth Knox (viola and viola d’amore), Ere Lievonen (organ and prepared piano) and Christiaan de Jong (guitars and flutes)
Ere Lievonen: Toccata in C, other works by Christiaan de Jong and Kaija Saariaho, and improvisations
Esglesia Sant Gaietà, Carrer del Consell de Cent 293, Barcelona, Spain

31 March 2007 at 22.00
X Cicle Internacional d’Influències Musicals – Festival de Música Fresca
Ensemble Barcelona Nova Música, with Ere Lievonen (organ and piano)
”Cuentos y poemas” (works by Christiaan de Jong and improvisations)
Esglesia Sant Gaietà, Carrer del Consell de Cent 293, Barcelona, Spain

4 April 2007 at 20.30
UCSA Orchestra, cond. Ere Lievonen
at the Classical Campus Concert
Music by Antonín Dvořák, Edvard Grieg and Andrew Lloyd Webber
University College Utrecht, Auditorium

14 April 2007 at 20.30
Karnatic Lab Festival
Hexnut
Music by Ned McGowan and Meshuggah
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Amsterdam

16 April 2007 at 10.20
Niko Kumpuvaara (accordion) at the International Gaudeamus Interpreters Competition (first round)
Ere Lievonen: Marcia macabra; Luciano Berio: Sequenza XIII
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Sweelinckzaal, Van Baerlestraat 27, Amsterdam

22 April 2007 at 15.00
Niko Kumpuvaara (accordion) at the International Gaudeamus Interpreters Competition (final round)
Ere Lievonen: Marcia macabra (première); Luciano Berio: Sequenza XIII
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Amsterdam

23 April 2007 at 20.00
Orchestral music by G. P. Telemann
Georg Philipp Telemann: Ouverture and Conclusion in E minor from ”Tafelmusik” I; Concerto for flute, recorder, strings and basso continuo in E minor
Ricardo González, Rafael Espinosa (traverso), Ferenc Gáll (recorder), Veronika Manová, Rafael Núñez (violin), Annegret Mayer-Lindenberg (viola), Gosia Oczko (cello), Luis Reyes (double bass), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

24 April 2007 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Ludwig van Beethoven: 7 bagatelles op. 33
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

1 May 2007 at 12.30
Lunch concert by Eunjung Anna Ryu, baroque violin
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne in D minor for solo violin; Jean-Marie Leclair: Sonata for violin and basso continuo in A minor op. 5 no. 7
Trio Ryu – van Dijk – Lievonen: Anna Ryu (violin), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

1 May 2007 at 17.30
Classic-on-Stage
Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelles op. 33 no. 1, 2, 6, 7
Ere Lievonen, fortepiano
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

2 May 2007 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in G major op. 1 no. 2 (movements I–II)
Trio Ryu – van Dijk – Lievonen: Anna Ryu (violin), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

8 May 2007 at 12.30
Lunch concert by baroque violin students
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in G major op. 1 no. 2
Trio Ryu – van Dijk – Lievonen: Anna Ryu (violin), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

23 May 2007 at 20.00
Early music department ensemble concert
Georg Philipp Telemann: Ouverture and Conclusion in E minor from ”Tafelmusik” I;
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor ”per l’orchestra di Dresda” RV577

Utrechts Conservatorium, Fentener van Vlissingenzaal, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

31 May 2007 at 20.30
Axyz Ensemble
Theo Loevendie: Six Turkish Folk Poems; Selim Doğru: Dutch Children’s Songs; arrangements of Turkish folk melodies
KIT Tropentheater, Kleine Zaal, Linnaeusstraat 2, Amsterdam

1 June 2007 at 15.00
Ensemble DENEB
Ayumi Matsuda (recorder), Arwen Bouw (baroque violin), Nina Hitz (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Oosterkerk, Hoorn

2 June 2007 at 20.30
Rumor Festival 49
Hexnut
SJU Jazzpodium, Varkenmarkt 2, Utrecht

5 June 2007 at 12.30
Lunch concert by Jiska ter Bals, baroque violin
J. S. Bach: Aria from Cantata no. 171 ”Gott, wie dein Name, so ist auch dein Ruhm”; H. I. F. Biber: Mystery sonata no. 10 in G minor
Jiska ter Bals (violin), Judith van den Dool (mezzosoprano), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (organ)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

22 June 2007 at 16.45
Final exam of Eunjung Anna Ryu, baroque violin
H. I. F. Biber, J. S. Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven
Eunjung Anna Ryu (violin), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord / fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

22 June 2007 at 19.00
Final exam of Jiska ter Bals, baroque violin
H. I. F. Biber, J. S. Bach, D. Castello, A. Scarlatti, F. Francoeur, P. Locatelli
Jiska ter Bals (violin), Judith van den Dool (mezzosoprano), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (organ), and other instrumentalists
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

28 June 2007 at 21.00
Axyz Ensemble
Martijn Voorvelt: War Parts; John Cage: Fourteen
Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3, Amsterdam

27 August 2007 at 11.00
Holland Festival Oude Muziek Utrecht, Fringe concert
Duo Anna Ryu (violin) & Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Sonatas for violin and fortepiano by Ferdinand Ries and Ludwig van Beethoven
Ottone, Kromme Nieuwegracht 62, Utrecht

1 September 2007 at 11.00
Holland Festival Oude Muziek Utrecht, Fringe concert
Consortium Conservatorium
Karolina Hartman (mezzosoprano), Helmut Riebl, Veronika Manová, Julia Dagerfelt, Rafael Núñez (violins), Tom Moonen (viola), Agnieszka Oszańca (cello), Lonneke Regter (violone), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord/organ)
Barbara Strozzi, Swedish traditional, Johan Helmich Roman, Antonio Vivaldi
Nicolaïkerk, Nicolaaskerkhof 8, Utrecht

23 September 2007 at 16.00
ZXZW Festival
Hexnut
Paradox, Telegraafstraat 62, Tilburg

28 September 2007 at 14.15
Recital by Vincenzo Casale, historical clarinet
Johannes Brahms: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano in A minor op. 114 (+ W. A. Mozart)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

2 October 2007 at 17.30
Traverso voorspeelavond
Robert Schumann: 3 romances op. 94
Jazmín Rincón (flute), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, K&W, room 310, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

11 October 2007 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonata IV in A major Wq 55/4
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

16 October 2007 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonata IV in A major Wq 55/4
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

16 October 2007 at 19.30
Early Music Open Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonata IV in A major Wq 55/4
Royal Conservatoire, Kees van Baarenzaal, The Hague

26 October 2007 at 19.00
Presentation concert of a workshop by Marcel Beekman
Arias by J. S. Bach
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

2 November 2007 at 20.15
Ensemble La Chromosfera and soloists
Concertos and cantatas by Antonio Vivaldi and Alessandro Scarlatti
Houtzaagmolen De Ster, Molenpark 3, Utrecht

8 November 2007 at 20.15
IV Festival Internacional de Música Carmelo Bernaola
Axyz Ensemble
Works by Jukka Tiensuu, Louis Aguirre, Gijs Levelt, Ned McGowan and Anoor Ananthakrishna Sharma
Conservatorio de Música ”Jesús Guridi”, Aula Magna, Plaza de la Constitución 9, Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain

13 November 2007 at 12.30
Lunch concert by Jiyun Kang, baroque cello
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto for cello, strings and basso continuo in A major Wq 29
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

13 November 2007 at 13.00
Lunch concert by Jazmín Rincón, classical flute
Joseph Haydn: Trio in G major Hob. XV/15; Robert Schumann: 3 romances op. 94
Jazmín Rincón (flute), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

15 November 2007 at 19.30
Baroque cello voorspeelavond
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto for cello, strings and basso continuo in A major Wq 29
Jiyun Kang (cello) and instrumentalists
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Willem Andriessenzaal (001), Van Baerlestraat 27, Amsterdam

17 November 2007 at 20.30
Duo Bosgraaf & Elias (Erik Bosgraaf, recorders, and Izhar Elias, guitars) at Rumor Festival 51
”Big Eye”
Ere Lievonen: Pygmies in Space (with film by Paul & Menno de Nooijer), and other works by Tōru Takemitsu, Matijs de Roo, Maurizio Pisati and Antti Auvinen

Theater Kikker, Ganzenmarkt 14, Utrecht

19 November 2007 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano sonata in D minor op. 31 no. 2
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

22 November 2007 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano sonata in D minor op. 31 no. 2
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

27 November 2007 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano sonata in D minor op. 31 no. 2 (movement I)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

5 December 2007 at 20.00
Rafael Reina: HesseIndia (try-out)
Axyz Ensemble, cond. Jos Zwaanenburg
Theater Rampe, Filderstraße 47, Stuttgart, Germany

6 December 2007 at 20.00
Rafael Reina: HesseIndia (première)
Axyz Ensemble, cond. Jos Zwaanenburg
Theater Rampe, Filderstraße 47, Stuttgart, Germany

7 & 8 December 2007 at 20.00
Rafael Reina: HesseIndia
Axyz Ensemble, cond. Jos Zwaanenburg
Theater Rampe, Filderstraße 47, Stuttgart, Germany

12 December 2007 at 20.30
Theater Nieuw West, with Monica Germino (electric violin), Ere Lievonen (Hammond organ)
Huba de Graaff: AHAB
Chassé Theater, Claudius Prinsenlaan 8, Breda

15 December 2007 at 20.15
String orchestra of the Amsterdam Conservatory, cond. Maarten Mostert
Henry Purcell: Suite from ”The Fairy Queen”; Joonas Kokkonen: ”...durch einen Spiegel...” (for 12 strings and harpsichord)
Bachzaal, Bachstraat 7, Amsterdam

16 December 2007 at 20.00
Rafael Reina: HesseIndia (concert performance)
Axyz Ensemble, cond. Jos Zwaanenburg
Rozentheater, Rozengracht 117, Amsterdam

17, 18, 19 December 2007 at 20.00
Rafael Reina: HesseIndia
Axyz Ensemble, cond. Jos Zwaanenburg
Rozentheater, Rozengracht 117, Amsterdam

21 December 2007 at 21.00
Boog 29
Various performers – including Passacaglia ungherese by György Ligeti, played by Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Tussen de Bogen 29, Amsterdam


2008

19 January 2008 at 20.15
Voorhouts Kamerkoor, cond. Ilia Belianko, with instrumentalists and Ere Lievonen (organ)
J. S. Bach: Cantata ”Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich” BWV 150; Joseph Rheinberger: Stabat mater op. 138; Joseph Haydn: Missa brevis in B flat major ”Kleine Orgelmesse”; W. A. Mozart: Ave verum corpus; Laudate Dominum from ”Vesperae solennes de confessore”
Hervormde Dorpskerk, Hoofdstraat 217, Sassenheim

21 January 2008 at 19.30
Saxophone voorspeelavond
John Fitz Rogers: A Savage Calculus (for alto saxophone and piano)
Claudia Meures (saxophone), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Sweelinckzaal, Van Baerlestraat 27, Amsterdam

30 January 2008 at 19.00
Baroque cello voorspeelavond
Franz Schubert: Sonata in A minor D821 ”Arpeggione”
Lucy Scotchmer (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

1 February 2008 at 13.00
Recital by Vincenzo Casale, historical clarinet
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for clarinet and piano in F minor op. 120 no. 1; Max Bruch: Pieces for clarinet, cello and piano op. 83
Vincenzo Casale (clarinet), Lucy Scotchmer (cello), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

4 February 2008 at 18.00
Final exam of Niko Kumpuvaara, accordion
Ere Lievonen: Marcia macabra (Finnish première)
(+ works by Lauri Kilpiö, Pasi Lyytikäinen, Olli Virtaperko, Luciano Berio, Francis Poulenc and Igor Stravinsky)

Temppeliaukion kirkko, Helsinki

4 February 2008 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Carl Maria von Weber: Piano sonata no. 1 in C major op. 24
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

5 February 2008 at 19.30
Final exam of Claudia Meures, saxophone
John Fitz Rogers: A Savage Calculus (for alto saxophone and piano)
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Sweelinckzaal, Van Baerlestraat 27, Amsterdam

7 February 2008 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Jan Ladislav Dussek: Piano quintet in F minor op. 41
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

7 February 2008 at 17.30
Early Romantic chamber music masterclass presentation
Jan Ladislav Dussek: Piano quintet in F minor op. 41
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

12 February 2008 at 14.30
Recital by Lucy Scotchmer, cello
Franz Schubert: Sonata in A minor D821 ”Arpeggione”
Lucy Scotchmer (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

17 February 2008 at 11.00
Ensemble ”De Bezetting Speelt”
Rudolf Escher: Le tombeau de Ravel (+ Maurice Ravel: Introduction et allegro)
Animaux Galerie, Van Vollenhovenstraat 15, Rotterdam

17 February 2008 at 21.00
u-ex(perimental)
Wolter Wierbos (trombone), Christiaan de Jong (flute and guitars), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Improvisations
SJU Jazzpodium, Varkenmarkt 2, Utrecht

27 February 2008 at 12.30
Concert by baroque cello students
Canzonas by Girolamo Frescobaldi
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

4 March 2008 at 12.15
”Dikke Jas Concert” 3
Christiaan de Jong (flute and electric guitar), Ere Lievonen (organ)
J.S. Bach, L. Vierne and improvisations
Van Houtenkerk, Oudegracht 69, Weesp

11 March 2008 at 12.30
Lunch concert by Jazmín Rincón, classical flute
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Sonata for flute and piano in G major op. 2 no. 2; Joseph Haydn: Trio in D major Hob. XV/16
Jazmín Rincón (flute), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

11 March 2008 at 20.30
The Karnatic Lab
Joke Kegel: L’intenzione cordiale (première)
Joke Kegel (soprano), Ere Lievonen (prepared piano)
De Badcuyp, Eerste Sweelinckstraat 10, Amsterdam

20 March 2008 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Muzio Clementi: Sonata for piano and flute in A major op. 31
Pauliina Lievonen (traverso), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

25 March 2008 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Carl Maria von Weber: 1st movement from Piano sonata no. 1 in C major op. 24
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

9 April 2008 at 20.30
Axyz Ensemble with Turkish guest musicians
”Medcezir” (works by Gökçe Altay, Oğuz Büyükberber, Selim Doğru, Çağlayan Yıldız and traditional Turkish music)
World Music & Dance Centre, Pieter de Hoochweg 125, Rotterdam

10 April 2008 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Carl Maria von Weber: Minuetto and Rondo from Piano sonata no. 1 in C major op. 24
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

11 April 2008 at 20.00
Axyz Ensemble with Turkish guest musicians
”Medcezir” (works by Gökçe Altay, Oğuz Büyükberber, Selim Doğru, Çağlayan Yıldız and traditional Turkish music)
De Vooruit, Sint-Pietersnieuwstraat 23, Gent, Belgium

12 April 2008 at 20.30
Axyz Ensemble with Turkish guest musicians
”Medcezir” (works by Gökçe Altay, Oğuz Büyükberber, Selim Doğru, Çağlayan Yıldız and traditional Turkish music)
RASA, Pauwstraat 13a, Utrecht

13 April 2008 at 20.30
Axyz Ensemble with Turkish guest musicians
”Medcezir” (works by Gökçe Altay, Oğuz Büyükberber, Selim Doğru, Çağlayan Yıldız and traditional Turkish music)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Grote zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

17 April 2008 at 20.15
Axyz Ensemble with Turkish guest musicians
”Medcezir” (works by Gökçe Altay, Oğuz Büyükberber, Selim Doğru, Çağlayan Yıldız and traditional Turkish music)
De Witte Dame, Emmasingel 12, Eindhoven

18 April 2008 at 20.00
Axyz Ensemble with Turkish guest musicians
”Medcezir” (works by Gökçe Altay, Oğuz Büyükberber, Selim Doğru, Çağlayan Yıldız and traditional Turkish music)
Grote Kerk, Oude Markt 30, Enschede

19 April 2008 at 19.00
Tampere Biennale
POING: Rolf-Erik Nystrøm (saxophone), Frode Haltli (accordion), Håkon Thelin (double bass)
Ere Lievonen: Maa-lika, and works by Maja Ratkje, Jimmy López and Atli Ingólfsson
Tullikamarin Pakkahuone, Tullikamarinaukio 2, Tampere, Finland

19 April 2008 at 19.15
La Chromosfera and friends
Chamber music by Muzio Clementi, Jean-Pierre Duport, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ludwig van Beethoven
Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), Pauliina Lievonen (traverso), Anna Ryu (violin), Eimear Reidy and Agnieszka Oszańca (cello)
Houtzaagmolen De Ster, Molenpark 3, Utrecht

3 May 2008 at 18.30
Baroque violin voorspeelavond
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in C minor op. 1 no. 3
Anna Ryu (violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

8 May 2008 at 13.00
Lunch concert at Stiltecentrum
Muzio Clementi: Sonata in A major op. 31; W.A. Mozart: Variations on a Menuet by Duport KV 573
Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), Pauliina Lievonen (traverso)
Stiltecentrum Hoog Catharijne, Godebaldkwartier 74, Utrecht

11 May 2008 at 10.30
Church service
With organ music by N. Gigault, J. G. Walther and S. Wesley
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

14 May 2008 at 18.30
Try-out concert
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto for cello, strings and basso continuo in A major Wq 29
Jiyun Kang, baroque cello and instrumentalists
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

14 May 2008 at 19.30
Try-out concert
Ludwig van Beethoven, Dmitry Shostakovich
Agnieszka Oszańca (cello), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, K&W, room 207, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

15 May 2008 at 19.00
Baroque cello voorspeelavond
Joseph Haydn
Gosia Oczko (cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

21 May 2008 at 16.30
Baroque flute voorspeelmiddag
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Sonata in G major op. 2 no. 2
Jazmín Rincón (flute), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

29 May 2008 at 13.45
Recital by Eunjung Anna Ryu, baroque violin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin no. 4 in A minor op. 23; Trio in C minor op. 1 no. 3
Anna Ryu (violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio I, The Hague

30 May 2008 at 18.30
Traverso voorspeelavond
Carl Maria von Weber: Trio in G minor op. 63
Rafael Ruibérriz de Torres Fernández (flute), Roberto Alonso Álvarez (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

4 June 2008 at 11.45
Recital by Rafael Ruibérriz de Torres Fernández, classical flute
Carl Maria von Weber: Trio in G minor op. 63
Rafael Ruibérriz de Torres Fernández (flute), Roberto Alonso Álvarez (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio I, The Hague

12 June 2008 at 17.30
CMtNWT Final Presentation
Joke Kegel: You, wind of March (première)
Špela Kolenc (alto saxophone), Manos Ventouras (horn), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Theaterzaal, Oosterdokskade 151, Amsterdam

13 June 2008 at 13.00
Final exam of Vincenzo Casale, historical clarinet
Niels W. Gade: Fantasiestücke op. 43; Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke op. 73; Alexander von Zemlinsky: Trio in D minor op. 3
Vincenzo Casale (clarinet), Lucy Scotchmer (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano/piano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

15 June 2008 at 15.00
Voorhouts Kamerkoor, cond. Ilia Belianko, with Ere Lievonen (organ)
Rheinberger, Rossini, Liszt a.o.
St. Bartholomeuskerk, Herenstraat 47, Voorhout

16 June 2008 at 19.00
Fortepiano students’ recital
W. A. Mozart: Sonata in B flat major KV 333
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

17 June 2008 at 13.30
Exam of Jazmín Rincón, traverso
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Sonata in G major op. 2 no. 2
Jazmín Rincón (flute), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

17 June 2008 at 15.30
Final exam of Ricardo González, traverso
Joseph Haydn: Trio in G major Hob. XV/15
Ricardo González (flute), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

18 June 2008 at 21.00
TryTone Festival
Hexnut
Zaal 100, De Wittenstraat 100, Amsterdam

20 June 2008 at 17.00
Baroque violin voorspeelavond
W. A. Mozart
Veronika Manová (violin), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

22 June 2008 at 15.00
Noord Nederlands Orkest, cond. Jan Willem de Vriend
Joseph Haydn: Symphony no. 7 in C major ”Le midi”
Landgoed Lauswolt, Beetsterzwaag

24 June 2008 at 14.15
Exam of Veronika Manová, baroque violin
Antonio Vivaldi, W. A. Mozart
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

25 June 2008 at 13.00
Final exam of Agnieszka Oszańca, baroque cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata no. 3 in A major op. 69; Auguste Franchomme: Variations op. 6
Agnieszka Oszańca (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Fentener van Vlissingenzaal, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

25 June 2008 at 17.00
Final exam of Jiyun Kang, baroque cello
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto for cello, strings and basso continuo in A major Wq 29
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

11 July 2008 at 20.00
Roosevelt Academy Summer School
Final presentation of the participants of the fortepiano masterclass
Kloveniersdoelen, Middelburg

21 July 2008 at 18.00
Crusell Week
Gustav Mahler (arr. Ere Lievonen): Adagio from Symphony no. 10 (+ Lutosławski, Onslow)
Kerberos Ensemble
Vanha kirkko, Uusikaupunki, Finland

1 August 2008 at 15.00
Kamarikesä IV – LastenKamari
”Peukalo-Liisa” (Thumbelina) – miniature opera after H.C. Andersen, composed by Salla Hakkola, Miika Hyytiäinen, Maria Kallionpää, Mikko Lehtola, Ere Lievonen, Jyrki Myllärinen & Henri Sokka (première)
Baroque ensemble ”Harmoniset oikut” and Ville Komppa (narrator)
Ritarihuone, Ritarikatu 1, Helsinki

1 August 2008 at 19.00
Kamarikesä IV
”Peukalo-Liisa” (Thumbelina) – miniature opera after H.C. Andersen, composed by Salla Hakkola, Miika Hyytiäinen, Maria Kallionpää, Mikko Lehtola, Ere Lievonen, Jyrki Myllärinen & Henri Sokka (+ works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre)
Baroque ensemble ”Harmoniset oikut” and Ville Komppa (narrator)
Ritarihuone, Ritarikatu 1, Helsinki

31 August 2008 at 14.00
Uitmarkt
Hexnut
Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds Live, Piet Heinkade, Amsterdam

2 September 2008 at 11.00
Holland Festival Oude Muziek Utrecht, Fringe concert
Fortepianotrio Anna Ryu (violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in C minor op. 1 no. 3; Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trio in F major op. 22
RASA, Pauwstraat 13a, Utrecht

9 September 2008 at 13.45
Recital by Ere Lievonen, fortepiano
Ludwig van Beethoven, Carl Maria von Weber
Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), Anna Ryu (violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (cello)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

21 September 2008 at 15.00
Concert by Ere Lievonen (piano), Joke Kegel (soprano), Ainhoa Miranda (clarinet), Hylke Rozema (horn)
Works by Ere Lievonen (including première of ”Im Nebel”), Joke Kegel, Olivier Messiaen, Erik Satie and Igor Stravinsky
De Oude Kerk, Oudekerksplein 23, Amsterdam

2 October 2008 at 12.30
Lunch concert by Joke Kegel (soprano) and Ere Lievonen (piano)
Works by Luciano Berio, Clément Doucet, Joke Kegel, Ere Lievonen, Erik Satie, Nils Schweckendiek and Igor Stravinsky
Stadsdeelkantoor Oud Zuid, Koninginneweg 1, Amsterdam

9 October 2008 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Franz Schubert: Piano sonata in A minor D 537 (movements I & II)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

12 October 2008 at 15.30
Sterrenfestival Oude Muziek 2008
Fortepianotrio Anna Ryu (violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), with Maja Mirocha (flute)
Beethoven and his contemporaries – Trios by J. Haydn, J.N. Hummel and L. van Beethoven
Houtzaagmolen De Ster, Molenpark 3, Utrecht

21 October 2008 at 12.30
Lunch concert by trio Anna Ryu (violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), with Maja Mirocha (flute)
Joseph Haydn: Trio in F major Hob. XV/17; Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trio in F major op. 22
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

28 October 2008 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Franz Schubert: Piano sonata in A minor D 537 (movements I & II)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

31 October 2008 at 16.30
Early music students’ concert
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio, variations and rondo op. 78
Jazmín Rincón (flute), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, K&W, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

4 November 2008 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Franz Schubert: 2nd movement from Piano sonata in A minor D 537; Ludwig van Beethoven: 1st movement from Sonata for piano and cello in D major op. 102 no. 2
Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

6 November 2008 at 13.00
Lunch concert at Stiltecentrum
Baroque music from England (Johann Christoph Pepusch, Giovanni Battista Bononcini, Francesco Barsanti)
Pauliina Lievonen (recorder), Agnieszka Oszańca (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (organ)
Stiltecentrum Hoog Catharijne, Godebaldkwartier 74, Utrecht

6 November 2008 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Ludwig van Beethoven: 1st movement from Sonata for piano and cello in D major op. 102 no. 2; Franz Schubert: Piano sonata in A minor D 537 (movements I & II); Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio, variations and rondo op. 78
Jazmín Rincón (flute), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

20 November 2008 at 19.30
Master of Music in Concert
Jazmín Rincón (flute), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Carl Maria von Weber: Trio in G minor op. 63; Franz Schubert: Piano sonata in A minor D 537; Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello in D major op. 102 no. 2; Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio, variations and rondo op. 78
Utrechts Conservatorium, Fentener van Vlissingenzaal, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

3 December 2008 at 18.30
Joseph Haydn Twilight Concert
Joseph Haydn: Trio in E flat major Hob. XV/29
Anna Ryu (violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

10 December 2008 at 21.00
Hexnut
Paradox, Telegraafstraat 62, Tilburg

11 December 2008 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Franz Schubert: Piano sonata in A minor D 537
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

13 December 2008 at 20.15
Ensemble ALGO
”De strijd van de Bouffons” – Baroque music from France and Italy
(works by Jacques-Martin Hotteterre, Pierre Danican Philidor, Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, François Couperin, Joseph Clément Dall’Abaco, Giovanni Benedetto Platti, Armand-Louis Couperin and Antonio Vivaldi)

Anne d’Anterroches (recorder/baroque bassoon), Anu Gehlert (baroque violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Oud Woelwijck, Essenlaan 3, Voorschoten

14 December 2008 at 15.30
Ensemble ALGO
”De strijd van de Bouffons” – Baroque music from France and Italy
(works by Jacques-Martin Hotteterre, Pierre Danican Philidor, Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, François Couperin, Joseph Clément Dall’Abaco, Giovanni Benedetto Platti, Armand-Louis Couperin and Antonio Vivaldi)

Anne d’Anterroches (recorder/baroque bassoon), Anu Gehlert (baroque violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Ambachts- en Baljuwhuis, Voorstraat 12, Voorschoten

16 December 2008 at 20.00
Baroque cello students’ concert
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello in D major op. 102 no. 2
Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, room 739, Oosterdokskade 151, Amsterdam


2009

7 January 2009 at 18.30
Joseph Haydn Twilight Concert
Joseph Haydn: Sonata in B flat major Hob. XVI/18
Ere Lievonen, fortepiano
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

22 January 2009 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Johann Gottfried Eckard: Sonata in E major op. 2 no. 2
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

25 January 2009 at 15.00
Kustaa Hiekka -kulttuuriviikko
Concert by Niko Kumpuvaara, accordion
Ere Lievonen: Marcia macabra (+ works by Bach, Berio, Ligeti, Virtaperko)
Kulttuurikeskus Kustaa Hiekan lukutupa, Keskuskatu 8a, Laitila, Finland

1 February 2009 at 14.15
Van Swieten Society pre-concert
Anna Ryu (baroque violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
J. H. Schmelzer, D. Gabrielli, H. I. F. Biber
Bethaniënklooster, Barndesteeg 6B, Amsterdam

2 February 2009 at 19.15
Van Swieten Society pre-concert
Anna Ryu (baroque violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
J. H. Schmelzer, D. Gabrielli, H. I. F. Biber
Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh, Servaasbolwerk 1a, Utrecht

14 February 2009 at 15.00
Royal Conservatoire Open Day
Felix Mendelssohn: Sextet for piano and strings in D major op. 110
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

15 February 2009 at 11.00
Koffieconcert op zondagochtend
Felix Mendelssohn: Sextet for piano and strings in D major op. 110
Dr Anton Philipszaal, Spuiplein 150, The Hague

17 February 2009 at 19.30
Early Music Open Stage
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major
Royal Conservatoire, Kees van Baarenzaal, The Hague

24 February 2009 at 13.00
Recital by Eunjung Anna Ryu, baroque violin
A. Corelli: Sonata in F major op. 5 no. 4; J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major
Royal Conservatoire, Studio I, The Hague

3 March 2009 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Joseph Haydn: Sonata in B flat major Hob. XVI/18
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

11 March 2009 at 19.00
Oulun musiikkijuhlat (Oulu Music Festival)
Ere Lievonen: Buckland Dirt for accordion and piano (première); Jimmy López: Särmä for accordion and piano (première); arrangements of works by Maurice Ravel, Jean Sibelius and Igor Stravinsky
Niko Kumpuvaara (accordion), Kiril Kozlovsky (piano)
Tulindberg Hall, Oulu, Finland

25, 27, 28 March 2009 at 20.00
2009 Out of Control – Festival for new music theatre
Rafael Reina: HesseIndia
Axyz Ensemble, cond. Jos Zwaanenburg
Jugendstiltheater, Baumgartner Höhe 1, Vienna, Austria

5 April 2009 at 13.00 and 15.00
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Anna Ryu (baroque violin), Agnieszka Oszańca (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
C. P. E. Bach, J. S. Bach, J. J. Quantz, G. P. Telemann
Kasteel de Haar, Kasteellaan 1, Haarzuilens

9 April 2009 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
W. A. Mozart: Fantasy in C minor KV 475
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

23 April 2009 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
W. A. Mozart: Sonata in C minor KV 457;
Carl Czerny: Nocturne in E flat major op. 647

Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

4 May 2009 at 19.30
Traverso voorspeelavond
Franz Schubert: Variations on ”Trockne Blumen”
Rafael Ruibérriz de Torres Fernández (flute), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

12 May 2009 at 16.00
Hebrew Baroque cantatas
Portuguese Synagogue, Mr. Visserplein 3, Amsterdam

14 May 2009 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio, variations and rondo op. 78
Carl Czerny: Nocturne in E flat major op. 647

Rafael Ruibérriz de Torres Fernández (flute), Roberto Alonso Álvarez (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

15 May 2009 at 20.00
Baroque violin voorspeelavond
J.-M. Leclair: Sonata in C major op. 9 no. 8
Eunjung Anna Ryu (baroque violin), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

18 May 2009 at 19.00
Traverso voorspeelavond
Franz Schubert: Variations on ”Trockne Blumen”
Rafael Ruibérriz de Torres Fernández (flute), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

20 May 2009 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Franz Schubert: Piano sonata in A minor D 537
Carl Czerny: Nocturne in E flat major op. 647

Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

22 May 2009 at 13.00
Fortepiano students’ concert
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio, variations and rondo op. 78
Rafael Ruibérriz de Torres Fernández (flute), Roberto Alonso Álvarez (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

27 May 2009 at 14.30
Final exam of Ere Lievonen, fortepiano
Franz Schubert: Piano sonata in A minor D 537
Carl Czerny: Nocturne in E flat major op. 647
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio, variations and rondo op. 78

Rafael Ruibérriz de Torres Fernández (flute), Roberto Alonso Álvarez (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

29 May 2009 at 13.00
Recital by Eunjung Anna Ryu, baroque violin
J.-M. Leclair: Sonata in C major op. 9 no. 8
Eunjung Anna Ryu (baroque violin), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio I, The Hague

2 June 2009 at 15.30
Final exam of Eimear Reidy, cello and violone
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for cello and piano in E minor op. 38
Eimear Reidy (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Fentener van Vlissingenzaal, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

2 June 2009 at 19.00
Final exam of Stephanie Hunt, cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello in D major op. 102 no. 2
Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Fentener van Vlissingenzaal, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

5 June 2009 at 12.45
Final exam of Rafael Ruibérriz de Torres Fernández, traverso
Franz Schubert: Variations on ”Trockne Blumen”
Rafael Ruibérriz de Torres Fernández (flute), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

12 June 2009 at 19.30
CMtNWT Final Concert
Rafael Reina: The Alchemist’s Wisdom
David Hernández (percussion), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Blue Note hall, Oosterdokskade 151, Amsterdam

16 June 2009 at 18.00
Traverso voorspeelavond
J. W. Wilms: Trio for flute, cello and piano in D major
Jazmín Rincón (flute), Eimear Reidy (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Kapel, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

29 June 2009 at 19.00
Final exam of David Hernández, percussion
Rafael Reina: The Alchemist’s Wisdom
David Hernández (percussion), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Fentener van Vlissingenzaal, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

3 September 2009 at 11.00
Holland Festival Oude Muziek Utrecht, Fringe concert
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Agnieszka Oszańca (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Sonatas by J. S. Bach, C. P. E. Bach and J. G. Mezger
RASA, Pauwstraat 13a, Utrecht

8 September 2009 at 20.15
Gaudeamus Music Week
Draško Adžić: Igra suđaja (The Dance of the Moirae)
Hans Leeuw and Gijs Levelt (trumpets), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Grote zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

12 September 2009 at 16.00
Gaudeamus Music Week
Presentation of the 31-tone ’Fokker’ organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

20 September 2009 at 21.00
Amici della Musica di Cagliari – XXVI Festival Musica Antica
Ere Lievonen, harpsichord
Recital of early and modern harpsichord music
Quirinus van Blankenburg, Ferruccio Busoni, John Bull, György Ligeti, Manuel de Falla, Hinrich Philip Johnsen, Andrew Stiller, Armand-Louis Couperin, Jukka Tiensuu
Chiesa di Santa Chiara, Cagliari, Italy

23 September 2009 at 15.00
Final exam of Luciana Mancini, mezzosoprano
Franz Schubert: Erlkönig (+ other music)
with Ere Lievonen (fortepiano) and other instrumentalists
Royal Conservatoire, Kees van Baarenzaal, The Hague

25 September 2009 at 20.00
”Alternative faces” – contemporary music and intermedial music theatre
Works by Joke Kegel (premières), Timuçin Şahin, Joji Yuasa, Roger Smalley, Christopher Tye and Mischa Käser

Ere Lievonen (piano), Veronika Manová (violin), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ainhoa Miranda (bass clarinet), James Aylward (bassoon), recorder trio aXolot
Meervaart Theater, Meer en Vaart 300, Amsterdam

3 October 2009 at 11.00
VIII ’ja kitara soi’ -festivaali
”Peukalo-Liisa” (Thumbelina) – miniature opera after H.C. Andersen, composed by Salla Hakkola, Miika Hyytiäinen, Maria Kallionpää, Mikko Lehtola, Ere Lievonen, Jyrki Myllärinen & Henri Sokka
Baroque ensemble ”Capricci Armonici” and Ville Komppa (narrator)
Musiikkiopiston sali, Lappeenranta, Finland

11 October 2009 at 11.00
”31-toonsmuziek aan ’t IJ” – music on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Adriaan Fokker, Henk Badings, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Ivan Wyschnegradsky, Jan van Dijk, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Danny de Graan (première)
Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

15 October 2009 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasia in G minor H 225; Carl Czerny: Piano sonata no. 1 in A flat major op. 7 (movements I & V)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

17 October 2009 at 13.00
Tenso Dagen Amsterdam
Presentation of the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

19 October 2009 at 20.00
Try-out concert
Joseph Haydn: Trio in G major Hob. XV/15; Carl Maria von Weber: Trio in G minor op. 63
Jazmín Rincón (flute), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Fentener van Vlissingenzaal, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

27 October 2009 at 20.00
Final exam of Jazmín Rincón, classical flute
Joseph Haydn: Trio in G major Hob. XV/15; Carl Maria von Weber: Trio in G minor op. 63
Jazmín Rincón (flute), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, Fentener van Vlissingenzaal, Mariaplaats 27, Utrecht

4 November 2009 at 20.30
Het Nationale Ballet / Holland Symfonia
J. S. Bach: Concerto in D minor BWV 1043; Frank Martin: Petite symphonie concertante
Stadsschouwburg, Leidseplein 26, Amsterdam

5 November 2009 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasia in G minor H 225; W. A. Mozart: Adagio in B minor KV 540
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

5 November 2009 at 20.30
Het Nationale Ballet / Holland Symfonia
J. S. Bach: Concerto in D minor BWV 1043; Frank Martin: Petite symphonie concertante
Stadsschouwburg, Leidseplein 26, Amsterdam

6 November 2009 at 20.15
Het Nationale Ballet / Holland Symfonia
J. S. Bach: Concerto in D minor BWV 1043; Frank Martin: Petite symphonie concertante
Parktheater, Elzentlaan 50, Eindhoven

7 November 2009 at 20.15
Het Nationale Ballet / Holland Symfonia
J. S. Bach: Concerto in D minor BWV 1043; Frank Martin: Petite symphonie concertante
Theater aan het Vrijthof, Vrijthof 47, Maastricht

10 November 2009 at 20.30
The Karnatic Lab
Draško Adžić: Igra suđaja (The Dance of the Moirae)
Hans Leeuw and Gijs Levelt (trumpets), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Nico Huijbregts: Herbie rides again (première)
Ned McGowan (flute and contrabass flute), Naomi Sato (alto saxophone), Ere Lievonen (piano)
De Badcuyp, Eerste Sweelinckstraat 10, Amsterdam

12 November 2009 at 20.15
Het Nationale Ballet / Holland Symfonia
J. S. Bach: Concerto in D minor BWV 1043; Frank Martin: Petite symphonie concertante
Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Schouwburgplein 25, Rotterdam

13 November 2009 at 20.00
Het Nationale Ballet / Holland Symfonia
J. S. Bach: Concerto in D minor BWV 1043; Frank Martin: Petite symphonie concertante
Chassé Theater, Claudius Prinsenlaan 8, Breda

14 November 2009 at 20.00
Het Nationale Ballet / Holland Symfonia
J. S. Bach: Concerto in D minor BWV 1043; Frank Martin: Petite symphonie concertante
Stadsschouwburg, Lucasbolwerk 24, Utrecht

15 November 2009 at 20.30
Het Nationale Ballet / Holland Symfonia
J. S. Bach: Concerto in D minor BWV 1043; Frank Martin: Petite symphonie concertante
Lucent Danstheater, Spuiplein 150, The Hague

19 November 2009 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Carl Czerny: Piano sonata no. 1 in A flat major op. 7 (movements I, IV & V)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

21 November 2009 at 20.00
”Alternative faces” – contemporary music and intermedial music theatre
Works by Joke Kegel, Timuçin Şahin, Joji Yuasa, Johannes Ciconia, Mischa Käser and Paul Leenhouts

Ere Lievonen (piano), Veronika Manová (violin), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Joke Kegel (soprano), Ainhoa Miranda (bass clarinet), recorder trio aXolot
Bethaniënklooster, Barndesteeg 6B, Amsterdam

1 December 2009 at 20.30
Duo Bosgraaf & Elias (Erik Bosgraaf, recorders, and Izhar Elias, guitar) at De Link
Ere Lievonen: Gradus Jacobii (première) + works by Tomi Räisänen, Tōru Takemitsu, Gabriele Manca, Naomi Sato, Matijs de Roo and Antti Auvinen
Het Cenakel, Cenakel 1, Tilburg

3 December 2009 at 12.30
”Alternative faces” – contemporary music and intermedial music theatre
Works by Joke Kegel

Ere Lievonen (piano), Veronika Manová (violin), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ainhoa Miranda (bass clarinet), James Aylward (bassoon), recorder trio aXolot
Stadsdeelkantoor Oud Zuid, Koninginneweg 1, Amsterdam

10 December 2009 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Carl Czerny: Piano sonata no. 1 in A flat major op. 7 (movements II–IV)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague


2010

10 January 2010 at 16.00
Ensemble ’The Roentgen Connection’
Les Méandres de la Mémoire – New music for recorder, viola da gamba, harpsichord and electronics by Luc Brewaeys, Annelies van Parys, Franco Donatoni, Henry Vega, György Ligeti and Jukka Tiensuu
Concertgebouw Brugge, Kamermuziekzaal, ’t Zand 34, Brugge, Belgium

13 January 2010 at 18.30
Chopin Twilight Concert
Frédéric Chopin: 2 Nocturnes op. 27
Ere Lievonen, fortepiano (Erard)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

26 January 2010 at 15.30
Recital by Meritxell Ferrer, bassoon
C.P.E. Bach, Joseph Fiala
Diego Nadra (oboe), Meritxell Ferrer (bassoon), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

28 January 2010 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Carl Czerny: Piano sonata no. 1 in A flat major op. 7
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

10 February 2010 at 18.30
Chopin Twilight Concert
Charles-Valentin Alkan: ’Aime-moi’, from ’Souvenirs’ (Trois morceaux dans le genre pathétique) op. 15
Ere Lievonen, fortepiano (Erard)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

14 February 2010 at 11.00
”Chinese temperaturen” – Chinese and Dutch music on erhu (Chinese violin) and the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Music by A Bing, Huang Haihuai, Liu Wenjin, Henk Badings, Adriaan Fokker, Ere Lievonen (première) and Joke Kegel (première)
Fang Weiling (erhu) and Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

25 February 2010 at 12.30
”Alternative faces” – contemporary music and intermedial music theatre
Works by Joke Kegel, C.P.E. Bach, Johannes Ciconia and Christopher Tye

Ere Lievonen (piano), Veronika Manová (violin), Stephanie Hunt (cello), Ainhoa Miranda (bass clarinet), James Aylward (bassoon), recorder trio aXolot
Azijnfabriek, Bethaniestraat 4, ’s-Hertogenbosch

7 March 2010 at 10.30
Church service
With organ music by A. G. Ritter and J. S. Bach
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

10 March 2010 at 20.00
Recital of early and contemporary harpsichord music
Ere Lievonen, harpsichord
Quirinus van Blankenburg, Armand-Louis Couperin, Domenico Scarlatti, Ferruccio Busoni, Manuel de Falla, Renaud Gagneux, György Ligeti, Peter Maxwell Davies, Jukka Tiensuu
Maarten Luther Kerk, Dintelstraat 134, Amsterdam

11 March 2010 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
George Frederick Pinto: Sonata in E flat minor op. 3 no. 1
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

12 March 2010 at 16.00
Final concert of Project Perugia
Keyboard music of the 15th century
Royal Conservatoire, Studio I, The Hague

29 March 2010 at 19.30
KC Lab
James Hewitt: Mondrian Suite (première)
Janet Forbes (recorder), Ere Lievonen (piano)
Korzo5HOOG, Binckhorstlaan 36, The Hague

1 April 2010 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Charles-Valentin Alkan: ’Aime-moi’ and ’Le vent’, from ’Souvenirs’ (Trois morceaux dans le genre pathétique) op. 15
Ere Lievonen, fortepiano (Erard)
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

14 April 2010 at 18.30
Chopin Twilight Concert
Charles-Valentin Alkan: ’Le vent’, from ’Souvenirs’ (Trois morceaux dans le genre pathétique) op. 15;
Etude in C minor op. 76 no. 3 (Mouvement semblable et perpétuel)

Ere Lievonen, fortepiano (Erard)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

15 April 2010 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
L. van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin in C minor op. 30 no. 2
Eunjung Anna Ryu (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

18 May 2010 at 20.00
Clavichord Night
Royal Conservatoire, Studio I, The Hague

20 May 2010 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
W. A. Mozart: Rondo in A minor KV 511
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

26 May 2010 at 16.15
Final exam of Veronika Manová, baroque violin
J. S. Bach: Concerto in E major BWV 1042
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

27 May 2010 at 11.45
Exam of Christian Schmitt, natural horn
Frédéric Duvernoy, Camille Saint-Saëns
Christian Schmitt (natural horn), Eduardo Solá Chagas Lima (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

27 May 2010 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Carl Czerny: Piano sonata no. 1 in A flat major op. 7 (1st movement); Charles-Valentin Alkan: Aime-moi op. 15 no. 1
L. van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin in C minor op. 30 no. 2

Eunjung Anna Ryu (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

30 May 2010 at 11.00
Hans Kox 80 years
Complete microtonal works of Hans Kox
Tiemo Wang (baritone), Joseph Puglia (violin), Clara Kim (violin), Hannah Shaw (viola), Örs Köszeghy (cello), Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ and piano)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

2 June 2010 at 16.00
Final exam of Eunjung Anna Ryu, violin
W. A. Mozart, L. van Beethoven, J. N. Hummel
Eunjung Anna Ryu (violin), Yura Nakajima (viola), Ania Katyńska (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio I, The Hague

3 June 2010 at 11.45
Final exam of Santiago Rodriguez, baroque violin and viola
C.P.E. Bach: Quartet in A minor Wq 93
Royal Conservatoire, Studio I, The Hague

11 June 2010 at 15.00
Recital by Ere Lievonen, fortepiano
W. A. Mozart, L. van Beethoven, Carl Czerny, Charles-Valentin Alkan
Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), with Eunjung Anna Ryu (violin)
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

12 July 2010 at 19.30
Walden School Concert Series
Hexnut
The Starving Artist Collective, 10 West Street, Keene, NH, USA

16 July 2010
Walden School Concert Series
Hexnut
New works by Walden School faculty members
Louise Shonk Kelly Recital Hall, Dublin School, 18 Lehmann Way, Dublin, NH, USA

23 July 2010 at 20.30
Concert by Vincent Lhermet (accordion) and Stéphanie Mouchet (cello)
Ere Lievonen: Marcia macabra (+ other works)
Church of Saint Paul, France

27 July 2010 at 21.00
Concert by Vincent Lhermet (accordion) and Stéphanie Mouchet (cello)
Ere Lievonen: Marcia macabra (+ other works)
Abbatiale Saint Pierre, Uzerche, France

10 August 2010
Ensemble Ambrosius featuring Napoleon Murphy Brock
Zappa spielt für Bach – Music by Frank Zappa, György Ligeti, Erik Satie and Olli Virtaperko
St. Katharinen, Katharinenkirchhof 1, Hamburg, Germany

13 August 2010
Zappanale festival
Ensemble Ambrosius featuring Napoleon Murphy Brock
Bad Doberan, Germany

3 September 2010 at 12.00
Concert by Fernando Venturin and Stephanie Hunt (baroque and modern cellos), Ere Lievonen (organ and piano)
Girolamo Frescobaldi, Domenico Gabrielli, Francesco Geminiani, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, José Guerra Vicente, Timuçin Şahin, Ere Lievonen, Fernando Venturin (première)
Waalse Kerk, Catharinastraat 83 bis, Breda

12 September 2010 at 12.30
Gaudeamus Music Week – Concert on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Premières of new works by Hector Bravo Benard, André Douw & Sean Winters, Iván González Escuder, Steffen Krebber, Martin Lo-A-Njoe, François Gabriel Madden, Michiel Mensingh, Joseph Michaels, Christian Pfeiffer, Janco Verduin
Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

7 October 2010 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Ludwig van Beethoven: Adagio sostenuto from Sonata in B flat major op. 106
Carl Czerny: Rondeau facile et brillant for piano and flute op. 374 no. 1

Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), Pauliina Lievonen (flute)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

10 October 2010 at 11.00
Organic Movements – Concert on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Ascanio Mayone, Giovanni Maria Trabaci, Tarquinio Merula, François Gabriel Madden, Bert Van Herck (première), Sander Germanus (première), Christina Viola Oorebeek (première)
Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

14 October 2010 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Ludwig van Beethoven: Adagio sostenuto from Sonata in B flat major op. 106
Carl Czerny: Rondeau facile et brillant for piano and flute op. 374 no. 1

Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), Pauliina Lievonen (flute)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

15 October 2010
Muziek Biënnale Niederrhein 2010
Hexnut
Myths and Legends – Music by Ned McGowan, Oene van Geel, Gijs Levelt (première), Armando Bayolo (première) and Ere Lievonen (première)
De Lindenberg, Ridderstraat 23, Nijmegen

22 October 2010
Muziek Biënnale Niederrhein 2010
Hexnut
Myths and Legends – Music by Ned McGowan, Oene van Geel, Gijs Levelt, Armando Bayolo and Ere Lievonen
Historische Kelders, Oude Oeverstraat 4a, Arnhem

28 October 2010 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Ludwig van Beethoven: Scherzo from Sonata in B flat major op. 106
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

2 November 2010 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Ludwig van Beethoven: Scherzo from Sonata in B flat major op. 106
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

5 November 2010 at 19.30
Workshop final presentation
Songs by Franz Schubert and his contemporaries
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

7 November 2010 at 11.00
Koffieconcert op zondagochtend
Songs by Franz Schubert and his contemporaries
Ellen Valkenburg (soprano), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano) + other performers
Dr Anton Philipszaal, Spuiplein 150, The Hague

15 November 2010 at 19.00
Soiva Akatemia
Niko Kumpuvaara (accordion) and Kiril Kozlovsky (piano)
Ere Lievonen: Buckland Dirt (+ other works)
Sibelius Academy, Concert Hall, Pohjoinen rautatiekatu 9, Helsinki, Finland

18 November 2010 at 12.30
Tromp Festival
Ensemble Lunapark with Colin Currie, percussion
Michael Torke: Song of Isaiah, Four Proverbs, Music on the Floor
Muziekgebouw Frits Philips, Rabobank Zaal, Heuvel Galerie 140, Eindhoven

28 November 2010 at 11.00
Microtonalities – Ensemble SCALA
René Samson (première), Steffen Krebber (première), Ned McGowan (première), John Dowland, John Bull, Nicola Vicentino and Gioanpietro del Buono
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

29 November 2010 at 19.15
Van Swieten Society pre-concert
Songs by Franz Schubert and his contemporaries
Ellen Valkenburg (soprano), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano) + other performers
Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh, Servaasbolwerk 1a, Utrecht

2 December 2010 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on the Austrian melody ”A Schüsserl und a Reindl” op. 105 no. 3
Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), Pauliina Lievonen (flute)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

8 December 2010 at 18.30
Beethoven Twilight Concert
Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on the Austrian melody ”A Schüsserl und a Reindl” op. 105 no. 3
Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), Pauliina Lievonen (flute)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

21 December 2010 at 19.00
Frank Zappa 70th Birthday Double Extravaganza!
Ensemble Ambrosius
Music by Frank Zappa, György Ligeti and Olli Virtaperko
Musiikkiteatteri Kapsäkki, Hämeentie 68, Helsinki


2011

8 January 2011 at 21.30
Occult Ensemble
Chamber music by Timuçin Şahin
Borusan Müzik Evi, İstiklal Caddesi, Orhan Adli Apaydın Sokak No. 1, Beyoğlu, İstanbul, Turkey

25 January 2011 at 20.30
Hexnut at the Karnatic Lab
Music by D. J. Sparr, Armando Bayolo, Gijs Levelt and Ere Lievonen
De Badcuyp, Eerste Sweelinckstraat 10, Amsterdam

3 February 2011 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in D minor KV 466
Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), with Javier Lupiáñez and Tomoe Mihara (violins), David Alonso Molina (viola), Roberto Alonso Álvarez (cello)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

7 February 2011 at 20.00
Baroque oboe & bassoon voorspeelavond
W. A. Mozart
Allison Smith (classical oboe), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio I, The Hague

13 February 2011 at 13.00
Bonporti Ensemble
Anfisa Kalinina and Koos Koopmans (baroque violins), Jamie McLaren (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Francesco Antonio Bonporti, Arcangelo Corelli, Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concert in de Kas, Voorthuizerstraat 123, Putten

24 February 2011 at 12.45
Lunch concert by fortepiano students
Franz Schubert: Sonata in B flat major D960
Ere Lievonen, fortepiano
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

27 February 2011 at 11.00
Pimp My Organ 2
Music for the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ by Hector Bravo Benard, Danny de Graan, Michiel Mensingh, Christian Pfeiffer, Christopher Trapani, Janco Verduin and Jos Zwaanenburg
Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ), Jos Zwaanenburg (flute)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

6 March 2011 at 11.30
Bonporti Ensemble
Anfisa Kalinina and Koos Koopmans (baroque violins), Jamie McLaren (baroque cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Francesco Antonio Bonporti, Arcangelo Corelli, Johann Sebastian Bach
De Cirkel, Cirkel 1, Heemskerk

10 March 2011 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Franz Schubert: Sonata in B flat major D960
Ere Lievonen, fortepiano
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

20 March 2011 at 11.00
”Boem Boe Bali!” – Gamelan and the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Claude Debussy, André Douw, Adriaan Fokker, Sander Germanus, Robbert van Hulzen and arrangements of Balinese music
Robbert van Hulzen and Clara de Mik (gamelan instruments), Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

22 March 2011 at 11.15
Master research presentation by Ere Lievonen
”The chamber music with piano of Carl Czerny”
Royal Conservatoire, Studio I, The Hague

30 March 2011 at 20.00
Baroque oboe & bassoon voorspeelavond
W. A. Mozart
Allison Smith (classical oboe), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

31 March 2011 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in B flat major op. 106 (”Große Sonate für das Hammerklavier”)
Ere Lievonen, fortepiano
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

12 April 2011
International Gaudeamus Interpreters Competition (first round)
Vincent Lhermet, accordion
Ere Lievonen: Marcia macabra
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Ensemblezaal, Oosterdokskade 151, Amsterdam

13 April 2011 at 18.30
Beethoven Twilight Concert
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in B flat major op. 106 (”Große Sonate für das Hammerklavier”)
Ere Lievonen, fortepiano
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

14 April 2011
International Gaudeamus Interpreters Competition (first round)
Harri Kuusijärvi, accordion
Ere Lievonen: Marcia macabra
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Ensemblezaal, Oosterdokskade 151, Amsterdam

17 April 2011 at 11.00
”31-toonsmuziek boven ’t IJ” – Concert on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Johann Jacob Froberger, Christian Petzold, Johann Sebastian Bach, Martin Lo-A-Njoe, Hans Kox, Wim de Ruiter (première), James Hewitt (première)
Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

17 April 2011 at 20.15
International Gaudeamus Interpreters Competition (final round)
Vincent Lhermet, accordion
Ere Lievonen: Marcia macabra
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Grote zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

21 April 2011 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Charles-Valentin Alkan: Trois grandes études op. 76
Ere Lievonen, fortepiano (Erard)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

15 May 2011 at 11.00
The Ariadne project – Early and new music with the ’Fokker’ organ
Andreas Arend – Claudio Monteverdi: Arianna in Ballo (première)
+ other music by Antonio Bertali, Biagio Marini, Andreas Oswald, Niklas Trüstedt and Andreas Arend

June Telletxea (soprano), Andreas Arend (lute and recitation), Aureliusz Golinski (baroque violin), Joshua Cheatham (viola da gamba), Wim Becu (baroque trombone), Manuel Lucas (percussion) and Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

22 May 2011 at 20.15
Hexnut
Wrench – New music with photographs of Edward Burtynsky (première)
Compositions by Jan-Bas Bollen, David Dramm, Ned McGowan, Mayke Nas, Seung-Ah Oh, Steve Ricks and Felipe Waller

Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Grote zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

1 June 2011 at 15.15
Recital by Mathilde Vialle, viola da gamba
Carl Friedrich Abel, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Jean-Philippe Rameau
Mathilde Vialle (viola da gamba), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano) and other performers
Royal Conservatoire, Studio I, The Hague

8 June 2011 at 13.30
Final examination (Master of Music) of Ere Lievonen, fortepiano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in D minor KV 466
Carl Czerny: Grosse Variationen über ”Gott erhalte Franz den Kaiser!” op. 73

Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), with Aira Maria Lehtipuu and Tomoe Mihara (violins), Zdenka Procházková (viola), Stephanie Hunt (cello)
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

17 June 2011 at 20.00
Kongress Mikrotonalität 2011 – Concert ”Plainsound Symphony”
Ensemble SCALA and other performers
Steffen Krebber: Zerscheinen; René Samson: Thirty-one steps to heaven (+ other music)
Musikhochschule Stuttgart, Kammermusiksaal, Urbanstrasse 25, Stuttgart, Germany

6 July 2011 at 21.00
BarokkiKuopio
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Sonatas by Giovanni Benedetto Platti, Pietro Antonio Locatelli, Antonio Vivaldi, Carlo Zuccari and Francesco Maria Veracini
Männistön vanha kirkko, Lönnrotinkatu 24, Kuopio, Finland

8 July 2011 at 18.00
Ensemble Ambrosius at Kihaus Folk festival
Music by Frank Zappa and Olli Virtaperko
Rääkkylä, Finland

10 July 2011 at 19.00
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Sonatas by Pietro Antonio Locatelli, Antonio Vivaldi, Giovanni Benedetto Platti and Francesco Maria Veracini
Kustaa Aadolfin kirkko, Kirkkotie 20, Iisalmi, Finland

13 July 2011 at 18.00
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Sonatas by Pietro Antonio Locatelli, Antonio Vivaldi, Giovanni Benedetto Platti and Francesco Maria Veracini
Varkauden pääkirkko, Savontie 1–3, Varkaus, Finland

29 August 2011 at 11.00
Holland Festival Oude Muziek Utrecht, Fringe concert
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Sonatas by Pietro Antonio Locatelli, Antonio Vivaldi and Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Nicolaïkerk, Nicolaaskerkhof 8, Utrecht

4 September 2011 at 17.00
Hexnut
Presentation of the Wrench project
Plaza Futura, Leenderweg 65, Eindhoven

7 September 2011 at 21.00
Gaudeamus Music Week
Hexnut
Wrench – New music with photographs of Edward Burtynsky
Compositions by Jan-Bas Bollen, David Dramm, Anthony Fiumara, Ned McGowan, Mayke Nas and Seung-Ah Oh

Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh, Servaasbolwerk 1a, Utrecht

25 September 2011 at 16.00
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Sonatas by Pietro Antonio Locatelli, Antonio Vivaldi, Giovanni Benedetto Platti and Francesco Maria Veracini
Stichting ELF, Nieuwegracht 11, Utrecht

28 September 2011 at 20.30
Noorderlicht Festival
Hexnut
Wrench – New music with photographs of Edward Burtynsky
Compositions by Jan-Bas Bollen, David Dramm, Anthony Fiumara, Ned McGowan, Mayke Nas, Seung-Ah Oh, Steve Ricks and Felipe Waller

Grand Theatre, Grote Markt 35, Groningen

2 October 2011 at 11.00 and 17.00
Fortepiano student concert at Finchcocks
Carl Czerny: 1st movement from Sonata no. 1 in A flat major op. 7; Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major op. 26 (+ other works)
Finchcocks Musical Museum, Goudhurst, Kent, England

16 October 2011 at 11.00
”Carrillo versus Fokker” – Concert on the 16th-tone ’Carrillo’ piano and the 31-tone ’Fokker’ organ
Works by Torsten Anders, Martin Imholz, Hans Kox, Martin Lo-A-Njoe, Maarten van Veen, Juan Felipe Waller and improvisations
Maarten van Veen (Carrillo piano) and Ere Lievonen (Fokker organ)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

29 October 2011 at 20.15
”Sounds of music” festival
Ensemble Lunapark
Steve Reich: 2x5
De Oosterpoort, Trompsingel 27, Groningen

1 November 2011 at 12.30
Lunch concert at the Nederlands Muziek Instituut
Ere Lievonen & Tullia Melandri, fortepiano four hands
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johann August Just, Luigi Cherubini
Aula Koninklijke Bibliotheek, Prins Willem-Alexanderhof 5, The Hague

8 November 2011 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Ere Lievonen & Tullia Melandri, fortepiano four hands
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johann August Just, Luigi Cherubini
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

13 November 2011 at 11.00
Pimp My Organ 3
Music for the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ and computers, with works by Warren Burt, Conlon Nancarrow, Christina Viola Oorebeek, Wim de Ruiter and Marc Sabat
Warren Burt (live via Internet from Australia!) and Ere Lievonen (live in the hall), 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

13 November 2011 at 20.30
Ralph van Raat, piano / Ensemble Lunapark with Alexej Gerassimez, percussion
Charles Ives: Piano sonata no. 2 ”Concord, Mass., 1840–1860” / Huba de Graaff: New work for percussion and ensemble; George Antheil: Ballet Mécanique
De Doelen, Eduard Flipse Zaal / Jurriaanse Zaal, Rotterdam

19 November 2011 at 20.15
Concert of compositions by Samuel Vriezen
Samuel Vriezen: Crawling for Organs (for 4 organs); An Opening (for string quartet)
Ere Lievonen, Keiko Shichijo, Dante Boon, Samuel Vriezen (organs), and Quatuor Bozzini
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

20 November 2011 at 15.30
Ensemble Lunapark with Alexej Gerassimez, percussion
George Antheil: Ballet Mécanique
+ works by Michael Gordon, David Lang, Huba de Graaff, Alexej Gerassimez

Muziekgebouw Frits Philips, Rabobank Zaal, Heuvel Galerie 140, Eindhoven

23 November 2011 at 20.30
Hexnut
Wrench – New music with photographs of Edward Burtynsky
Compositions by Jan-Bas Bollen, David Dramm, Anthony Fiumara, Ned McGowan, Mayke Nas, Seung-Ah Oh, Steve Ricks and Felipe Waller

Plaza Futura, Leenderweg 65, Eindhoven

11 December 2011 at 11.00
MicroFest Amsterdam – Le Club Microtonal
Ensemble SCALA
François Gabriel Madden, Ned McGowan, Sander Germanus, Giacinto Scelsi, Nicola Vicentino, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Charles Delusse
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

11 December 2011 at 15.00
MicroFest Amsterdam – From 19 to 96 tones in the octave
Anne La Berge (flute), Keiko Shichijo (Carrillo piano), Ere Lievonen (Fokker organ)
Martin Imholz, Bernfried E.G. Pröve, Juan Felipe Waller, Larry Polansky, David Lang, Anne La Berge
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

11 December 2011 at 20.15
MicroFest Amsterdam – Bohlen-Pierce meets Huygens-Fokker
Nora Louise Müller and Ákos Hoffman (Bohlen-Pierce clarinets), Ere Lievonen (Fokker organ and synthesizer)
François Gabriel Madden, Tarquinio Merula, Ivan Wyschnegradsky, Danny de Graan, Hans Kox, Manfred Stahnke, Sascha Lino Lemke, Owen Bloomfield, Georg Hajdu
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

16 December 2011 at 20.15
Concert of contemporary music
Ere Lievonen (piano), Veronika Manová (violin) and Stephanie Hunt (cello); recorder duo Contre-vent (Anna Stegmann & Francesca Thompson); Arte Duo (Aubrey Snell, saxophone and Lineke Lever, piano)
Joke Kegel, Roderik de Man, Louis Andriessen, Henk Badings, Chiel Meijering, Pedro Iturralde
Kunstenaarscentrum Bergen, Plein 7, Bergen (Noord-Holland)

18 December 2011 at 15.30
Ensemble ALGO
Anne d’Anterroches (recorder / baroque bassoon), Robert de Bree (recorder / baroque oboe), Anna Katyńska (baroque cello / viola da gamba), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Music from the Dutch Republic
(works by Nicolas Derosier, Gerhardus Havingha, Jacob Klein, Servaas de Konink and Johann Christian Schickhardt)

Ambachts- en Baljuwhuis, Voorstraat 12, Voorschoten


2012

11 March 2012 at 11.00
”Het geheim van de middentoon” – Concert on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Girolamo Frescobaldi, Fabio Colonna, Gioanpietro del Buono, Hans Otte, Leo de Vries (première), James Hewitt
Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

13 March 2012 at 20.30
Hexnut
Wrench – New music with photographs of Edward Burtynsky
Compositions by Jan-Bas Bollen, David Dramm, Anthony Fiumara, Ned McGowan, Mayke Nas, Seung-Ah Oh, Steve Ricks and Felipe Waller

Het Cenakel, Cenakel 1, Tilburg

14 April 2012 at 20.00
Voorhouts Kamerkoor, cond. Ilia Belianko, with instrumentalists and Ere Lievonen (organ)
W. A. Mozart, Joseph Rheinberger, Gabriel Fauré and others
Hervormde Dorpskerk, Hoofdstraat 217, Sassenheim

21 April 2012 at 12.00
Tampere Biennale
Ere Lievonen, harpsichords and clavichord
György Ligeti: Continuum, Passacaglia ungherese, Hungarian Rock; Jyrki Linjama: 2 pieces from Completorium (partially première); Jonte Knif: Regina Coeli; Eero Hämeenniemi: Trastevere Variations; Lauri Kilpiö: Poème de jeux acoustiques; Jukka Tiensuu: 3 Études; Ere Lievonen: Paesaggio con consonanze stravaganti (première)
Finlaysonin kirkko, Puuvillatehtaankatu 2, Tampere, Finland

24 April 2012 at 19.30
Early Music Open Stage
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 in G major op. 78 (1st movement)
Tomoe Mihara (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano Erard)
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

1 May 2012 at 19.30
Fortepiano students’ recital
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano concerto no. 1 in C major op. 15
Petra Somlai (solo) and Ere Lievonen, fortepianos
Royal Conservatoire, Kees van Baarenzaal, The Hague

5 May 2012 at 20.30
Hexnut
Wrench – New music with photographs of Edward Burtynsky
Compositions by David Dramm, Anthony Fiumara, Ned McGowan, Mayke Nas, Seung-Ah Oh, Steve Ricks and Felipe Waller

Centrum voor Natuur- en Milieu-Educatie, Drabbelstraat 7, Maastricht

14 May 2012 at 19.00
”Tulkinnanvaraista” concert series
Ere Lievonen (harpsichord), with Juho Laitinen (cello)
Ere Lievonen: Paprikarasia (première); Salvatore Sciarrino: Toccata; Renaud Gagneux: 4 haïku; Danny de Graan: Contrast; Louis Aguirre: Eshu Elegguá
G18-sali, Yrjönkatu 18, Helsinki

20 May 2012 at 11.00
In memoriam Henk Badings
Microtonal works by Henk Badings (1907–1987):
Reeks van kleine klankstukken for 31-tone organ; Sonatas no. 2 & 3 for 2 violins; Trio no. 11 for 2 violins and archiphone

Judith van Driel and Marleen Wester (violins), Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, BAM Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

24 May 2012 at 20.15
Noord Nederlands Orkest, Ralph van Raat (piano), cond. Stefan Asbury
Frank Zappa, Samuel Barber, George Gershwin, Leonard Bernstein, John Williams
De Oosterpoort, Trompsingel 27, Groningen

25 May 2012 at 20.15
Noord Nederlands Orkest, Ralph van Raat (piano), cond. Stefan Asbury
Frank Zappa, Samuel Barber, George Gershwin, Leonard Bernstein, John Williams
De Harmonie, Ruiterskwartier 4, Leeuwarden

26 May 2012 at 20.00
Noord Nederlands Orkest, Ralph van Raat (piano), cond. Stefan Asbury
Frank Zappa, Samuel Barber, George Gershwin, Leonard Bernstein, John Williams
De Lawei, Burgemeester Wuiteweg 24, Drachten

27 May 2012 at 10.30
Church service
With organ music by Taneli Kuusisto and J. S. Bach
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

28 May 2012 at 19.00
Pitskun Kulttuurikirkko: Da Capo 3
Ere Lievonen: Buckland Dirt
Niko Kumpuvaara (accordion) and Kiril Kozlovsky (piano)
Pitskun Kulttuurikirkko, Henrikintie 25 A, Helsinki, Finland

29 May 2012 at 15.10
Recital by Eduard Ninot Roig, cello
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for piano and cello in E minor op. 38 (1st movement) (+other works)
Eduard Ninot Roig (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano Erard)
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

7 June 2012 at 16.30
Final exam of Petr Hamouz, cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on a theme by Handel (+other works)
Petr Hamouz (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

9 June 2012 at 18.00
Fortepiano students’ recital
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano concerto no. 3 in C minor op. 37
Ula Danielewicz (solo) and Ere Lievonen, fortepianos
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

4 July 2012 at 19.00
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach and his sons
Kustaa Aadolfin kirkko, Kirkkotie 20, Iisalmi, Finland

6 July 2012 at 16.00
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach and his sons
Tetrimäki, Tetrimäentie 90, Vehmersalmi, Finland

7 July 2012 at 15.00
BarokkiKuopio
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach and his sons
Pyhän Johanneksen kirkko, Kellolahdentie 8, Kuopio, Finland

8 July 2012 at 18.00
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach and his sons
Leppävirran kirkko, Kirkkokaari 1, Leppävirta, Finland

1 September 2012 at 20.15
Ensemble Lunapark
George Antheil: Ballet Mécanique
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

8 September 2012 at 12.30 and 13.30
Open Monumentendag
Sari Räsänen (flute), Ere Lievonen (organ)
J.C. Bach, W.F. Bach, C.P.E. Bach
Sluipwijkse kerk, ’s-Gravenbroekseweg 85, Reeuwijk

9 September 2012 at 10.30
Church service
With organ music by J.C. Kellner and J.N. Hummel
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

23 September 2012 at 13.00, 14.00 and 15.00
Bachfestival Dordrecht
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Räsänen (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
J.S. Bach, C.P.E. Bach
Hooikade 5, Dordrecht

5 October 2012 at 19.00
Festival ”World of sound – Microtonal innovations”
Ensemble SCALA
René Samson, Nicola Vicentino, Charles Delusse, Ned McGowan, Giacinto Scelsi, Sander Germanus, Ivan Wyschnegradsky, Steffen Krebber
Loft Project Etagi, Ligovsky prospekt 74, Saint Petersburg, Russia

14 October 2012 at 11.00
”De clusters van Schat” – Concert on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Jan van Dijk, Hans Eugen Frischknecht, Leo de Vries (première), Ivan Wyschnegradsky, Hector Bravo Benard, Juan Felipe Waller, Peter Schat
Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ and 16th-tone piano
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

26 October 2012 at 20.15
Salon Eusebius
Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), Eunjung Anna Ryu and Tomoe Mihara (violins), Helmut Riebl (viola), Roberto Alonso Álvarez (cello)
Luigi Boccherini: Piano quintet in E major op. 57 no. 5, Piano quintet in C major op. 57 no. 6;
Johann Gottfried Eckard: Sonata in E major op. 2 no. 2;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano concerto in D minor KV 466 (arr. Peter Lichtenthal)

Dorpskerk, Kerkplein 2, Voorschoten

4 November 2012 at 15.30
Hexnut
Wrench – New music with photographs of Edward Burtynsky
Compositions by David Dramm, Anthony Fiumara, Ned McGowan, Mayke Nas, Seung-Ah Oh, Steve Ricks and Felipe Waller

LantarenVenster, Otto Reuchlinweg 996, Rotterdam

9 November 2012 at 20.30
November Music – Final concert Prix Annelie de Man
Works by Roderik de Man, Sohrab Uduman, Chikage Imai, Yukiko Watanabe
Ensemble Insomnio, Gośka Isphording (harpsichord), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord), Misha Sporck (horn), Naomi Sato (sho)
De Muzerije, Pleitzaal, Hinthamerstraat 74, ’s-Hertogenbosch

11 November 2012 at 12.30, 13.30, 15.30 and 16.30
November Music – Kunstmuziekroute
Kristoffer Zegers: Barococo (première)
Aleksandra Gajecka-Antosiewicz, Arend Grosfeld, Gośka Isphording, Sonja Leipold, Ere Lievonen, Fons Mommers (harpsichords)
De Muzerije, Hinthamerstraat 74, ’s-Hertogenbosch

2 December 2012 at 11.00
Ensemble SCALA
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Anton de Beer, Luys de Narváez, Alonso Mudarra, Sander Germanus, Gijsbrecht Royé, René Samson
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

8 December 2012 at 20.00
Voorhouts Kamerkoor, cond. Ilia Belianko, with instrumentalists and Ere Lievonen (harpsichord/organ)
Antonio Vivaldi, Charles Villiers Stanford, John Rutter and others
Protestantse Kerk, Herenweg 82, Warmond

9 December 2012 at 16.00
Nordic Christmas Concert
Virpi Räisänen (mezzo-soprano), Jussi Lehtipuu (baritone), Eeva Koskinen (violin), Ere Lievonen (piano/organ/harpsichord), Ingeborg Christophersen (recorder), Ingerid Kvaale (viola), Åsa Olsson (mezzo-soprano), Elisabeth Wiklander (cello), Jens Gotholdt (trumpet), Jonas Høyrup (guitar)
Duinzichtkerk, Van Hogenhoucklaan 89, The Hague

11 December 2012 at 20.30
Hexnut at the Karnatic Lab Festival
Ned McGowan: Tools
De Badcuyp, Eerste Sweelinckstraat 10, Amsterdam

14 December 2012 at 20.15
Noord Nederlands Orkest, cond. Stefan Asbury
Luciano Berio: Sinfonia; Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 1
De Oosterpoort, Trompsingel 27, Groningen

15 December 2012 at 20.15
Noord Nederlands Orkest, cond. Stefan Asbury
Luciano Berio: Sinfonia; Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 1
De Harmonie, Ruiterskwartier 4, Leeuwarden


2013

27 January 2013 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

31 January 2013 at 20.00
Ensemble Lunapark with Ralph van Raat, piano
Frederic Rzewski: Piano Piece No. 4, Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues, Coming Together; Piet-Jan van Rossum: A dark green dress, Sound sleep to fox, Aching moon; Frederic Rzewski: Hard Cuts
Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh, Servaasbolwerk 1a, Utrecht

3 February 2013 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

10 February 2013 at 11.00
”Dwarse klanken” – Concert on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Johann Kaspar Kerll, Emanuele Soncino, Louis Couperin, Hans Eugen Frischknecht, Bert Van Herck, Angus Barnacle (première), Miranda Driessen (première)
Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

24 February 2013 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

9 March 2013 at 14.30
Festival ’Dag in de Branding’
Ensemble SCALA
Peter Adriaansz: Scala I (première); Nicola Vicentino: Musica prisca caput; Ned McGowan: Solar Neon; Steffen Krebber: Zerscheinen
Korzo, Prinsestraat 42, The Hague

17 March 2013 at 11.00
Concert with viola da gamba and the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Johann Sebastian Bach, Lucio Garau (première), Juhani Nuorvala (première)
Mikko Perkola (viola da gamba) and Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

17 March 2013 at 16.00
Concert by Vincent Lhermet, accordion
Ere Lievonen: Marcia macabra
+ music by Jean-Philippe Rameau, François Couperin, Bruno Mantovani

Cité de la musique, Amphithéâtre, 221 avenue Jean Jaurès, Paris

29 March 2013 at 15.00
Concert by Pilvi Listo, harpsichord
Ere Lievonen: Paesaggio con consonanze stravaganti
+ music by William Byrd, Eero Kesti, Henry Purcell, Louis Couperin, Girolamo Frescobaldi, György Ligeti, Georg Muffat

Pallivahan kirkko, Paltankatu 2, Turku, Finland

29 March 2013 at 19.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

31 March 2013 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

4 April 2013 at 20.15
De Bezetting Speelt
Gustav Mahler (arr. Ere Lievonen): Adagio from Symphony no. 10; Alfredo Casella: Serenata
Beauforthuis, Woudenbergseweg 70, Austerlitz/Zeist

5 April 2013 at 20.15
De Bezetting Speelt
Gustav Mahler (arr. Ere Lievonen): Adagio from Symphony no. 10; Alfredo Casella: Serenata
Bankhal Nutshuis, Riviervismarkt 5, The Hague

6 April 2013 at 15.30
World Minimal Music Festival
Piet-Jan van Rossum: All’s well (première)
Jan Hage (organ), Ere Lievonen (organ/celesta), Reinier van Houdt (piano), Manuel Peitzker and Rianne Schoemaker (trumpets), Mei-Yi Lee and Ron Colbers (percussion)
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

7 April 2013 at 11.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Gustav Mahler (arr. Ere Lievonen): Adagio from Symphony no. 10; Alfredo Casella: Serenata
World Art Delft, Rotterdamseweg 205, Delft

7 April 2013 at 15.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Gustav Mahler (arr. Ere Lievonen): Adagio from Symphony no. 10; Alfredo Casella: Serenata
Arminius, Museumpark 3, Rotterdam

12 April 2013 at 20.15
POW ensemble
Luc Houtkamp: Quattro Concerto for recorders, organ, turntables and live electronics (première)
Erik Bosgraaf (recorder), Ere Lievonen (organ), DJ DNA (turntables) and Luc Houtkamp (electronics)
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

14 April 2013 at 11.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Gustav Mahler (arr. Ere Lievonen): Adagio from Symphony no. 10; Alfredo Casella: Serenata
Museum Gouda, Oosthaven 9, Gouda

14 April 2013 at 15.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Gustav Mahler (arr. Ere Lievonen): Adagio from Symphony no. 10; Alfredo Casella: Serenata
Dordrechts Museum, Museumstraat 40, Dordrecht

21 April 2013 at 11.00
”Het Laboratonium” – New music for the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ and computer
Sebastian Dumitrescu (première), Miika Hyytiäinen (première), Felix Kubin, Michiel Mensingh, Nicolà Visalì (première), Samuel Vriezen (première), Arthur Wagenaar (première)
Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

26 April 2013 at 19.00
Traverso voorspeelavond
Franz Schubert: Variations on ”Trockne Blumen”
Lucía Maestro (flute), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

19 May 2013 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

23 May 2013 at 12.00
Final exam of Tomoe Badiarova, violin
Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata for solo violin in A minor;
Franz Schubert: Quintet for piano and strings in A major ”Trout” (1st and 4th movements);
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for piano and violin no. 3 in D minor op. 108 (2nd and 4th movements)

Tomoe Badiarova (violin); Kae Ogawa (fortepiano), Zdenka Procházková (viola), Eduard Ninot Roig (cello), Tomoki Sumiya (double bass); Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

29 May 2013 at 12.45
Pauzeconcert
Ere Lievonen & Tullia Melandri, fortepiano four hands
Franz Schubert: Sonata in B flat major op. 30; Carl Czerny: Fantasy in F minor op. 226
Kloosterkerk, Lange Voorhout 4, The Hague

30 May 2013 at 14.45
Final exam of Andrea Tjäder, soprano
Clara Schumann, Gaetano Donizetti (+ Georg Friedrich Händel, Robert Johnson, Luigi Rossi, Johann Sebastian Bach, Michel Pignolet de Montéclair, Jean-Philippe Rameau)
Andrea Tjäder (soprano), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), and other performers
Royal Conservatoire, Kees van Baarenzaal, The Hague

31 May 2013 at 20.15
Time Shift Festival
Ensemble Lunapark
George Antheil: Ballet Mécanique
De Oosterpoort, Trompsingel 27, Groningen

1 June 2013 at 19.00
Time Shift Festival
Ensemble Lunapark
George Antheil: Ballet Mécanique
De Oosterpoort, Trompsingel 27, Groningen

7 June 2013 at 19.00
Traverso voorspeelavond
Carl Maria von Weber: Trio in G minor op. 63
Lucía Maestro (flute), Eduard Ninot Roig (cello), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Johann Joachim Quantz: Sonata in G minor QV 1:116
Chloe Hansen (flute), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

15 June 2013 at 18.40
UNESCO World Heritage Weekend
Ere Lievonen & Tullia Melandri, fortepiano four hands (Square piano by J.B. Duwaer 1830)
Gebouw De Bazel, Vijzelstraat 32, Amsterdam

17 June 2013 at 11.30
Final exam of Chloe Hansen, traverso
J.J. Quantz, C.P.E. Bach, W.A. Mozart
Chloe Hansen (flute), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), John Ma (viola), Claire Conolly (violin), Eva Lymenstull (cello)
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

17 June 2013 at 16.30
Final exam of Lucía Maestro, classical flute
Franz Schubert: Variations on ”Trockne Blumen”;
Carl Maria von Weber: Trio in G minor op. 63;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for flute and harp in C major

Lucía Maestro (flute), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano), Eduard Ninot Roig (cello), Marjan de Haer (harp), and other performers
Royal Conservatoire, Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague

17 June 2013 at 19.00
Helsingin Urkukesä
Pilvi Listo, organ and harpsichord
Ere Lievonen: Paesaggio con consonanze stravaganti
+ music by J.S. Bach, William Byrd, Eero Kesti, Louis Couperin and others

Kallion kirkko, Itäinen papinkatu 2, Helsinki

23 June 2013 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

30 June 2013 at 13.30
Festival B-Classic, Tongeren
Ere Lievonen: Buckland Dirt (+ other works)
Niko Kumpuvaara (accordion), Frank Peters (piano) (+ other performers)
Sint-Pieterskerk, Lauw, Tongeren, Belgium

7 July 2013 at 14.00
Ensemble SCALA – Concert at the Constantijn & Christiaan Huygens exposition
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Nicola Vicentino, Gioanpietro del Buono, Charles Delusse, Anton de Beer, Miika Hyytiäinen
Grote Kerk, Torenstraat, The Hague

14 July 2013 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

25 September 2013 at 19.30
Hexnut
Wrench – New music with photographs of Edward Burtynsky
Compositions by David Dramm, Anthony Fiumara, Ned McGowan, Mayke Nas, Seung-Ah Oh, Steve Ricks and Felipe Waller

Brigham Young University, Gerrit de Jong Concert Hall, Provo, UT, USA

29 September 2013 at 11.00–17.30
ToetsdesTijds Concerten – Fortepiano marathon
Bart van Oort, Riko Fukuda, Urszula Danielewicz, Alexandra Nepomnyashchaya (fortepiano), Rembrandt Frerichs & Tony Overwater (fortepiano & violone), and Ere Lievonen & Tullia Melandri (fortepiano four hands)
Johann Christian Bach, Jan Ladislav Dussek, Ludwig van Beethoven, Joseph Haydn, Felix Mendelssohn, Franz Schubert, Carl Czerny
Werkgebouw Het Veem, Van Diemenstraat 410, Amsterdam

6 October 2013 at 11.00
”Terug naar Teylers” – Concert on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Henk Badings, Michelangelo Rossi, Hans Kox, Joel Mandelbaum, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Anton de Beer, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Ivan Wyschnegradsky
Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

9 October 2013 at 19.30
Final exam of Fraukje Ramona Weishaupt, clarinet / bass clarinet
Carl Maria von Weber, Fraukje Ramona Weishaupt
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Bernard Haitinkzaal, Oosterdokskade 151, Amsterdam

13 October 2013 at 14.30
Geelvinck Pianoforte Festival 2013 – Contemporary compositions for square pianos
Michael Tsalka, Anna Maria McElwain, Kaoru Iwamura, Ere Lievonen, Marja Bon (square pianos), Irene Maessen (soprano), Makiko Goto (koto), Stefan Gerritsen (guitar), Mikae Natsuyama (voice), Florencia Bardavid (viola da gamba), James Hewitt (violin), Bianca Bongers (cello)
Works by Anna Mikhailova, Miranda Driessen, Sylvia Maessen, René Samson, Daniel Laumans, Liu Qing, Mari-anne Hof, James Hewitt, Leonardo Coral
Geelvinck Hinlopen Huis, Keizersgracht 633, Amsterdam

28 October 2013 at 19.00
Uuden musiikin lokakuu – Festival of contemporary music
Ere Lievonen (harpsichord and organ), Joonatan Rautiola (saxophones)
György Ligeti, Jori Männistö (première), Juha T. Koskinen, Sampsa Ertamo (première), Christian Lauba, Cipriano de Rore / Riccardo Rognoni, Ere Lievonen, Solage, Fuminori Tanada, Thomas Lacôte
Tulindberg Hall, Oulu, Finland

2 November 2013 at 15.00
Uuden musiikin lokakuu – Festival of contemporary music
Osmo Leponiemi (violin), Juhana Ritakorpi (cello), Nävid Mikkonen (piano), Jaakko Kuusela (bass), Pekka Elsilä (flute), Antti Ilvonen (guitar), Harri Österman (cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord), Oulu-kvartetti
Works by Yrjö Mikkonen, Teija Malkakorpi, Harri Österman, Jukka Ruohomäki, Ilmari Mäenpää
Tulindberg Hall, Oulu, Finland

23 November 2013 at 20.00
Concert at the symposium ”Karnatic rhythmical structures as a source for new thinking in Western music”
Works by Jelle Verstraten, Andys Skordis, Dolan Jones, Louis Aguirre and Hans Leeuw, and South Indian Karnatic music
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Blue Note, Oosterdokskade 151, Amsterdam

8 December 2013 at 11.00
Ensemble SCALA
Peter Adriaansz, Anton de Beer, Martin Imholz, Steffen Krebber, Martin Lo-A-Njoe, Gijsbrecht Roijé (première)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

12 December 2013 at 20.15
De Bezetting Speelt
Carl Nielsen: Serenata in vano; Johan Kvandal: Quintet for Hardanger fiddle and string quartet op. 50; Carl Nielsen: Wind quintet op. 43; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9
Beauforthuis, Woudenbergseweg 70, Austerlitz

13 December 2013 at 20.15
De Bezetting Speelt
Carl Nielsen: Serenata in vano; Johan Kvandal: Quintet for Hardanger fiddle and string quartet op. 50; Carl Nielsen: Wind quintet op. 43; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9
Waalse Kerk, Pierre Baylestraat 1, Rotterdam

15 December 2013 at 11.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Carl Nielsen: Serenata in vano; Johan Kvandal: Quintet for Hardanger fiddle and string quartet op. 50; Carl Nielsen: Wind quintet op. 43; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9
World Art Centre Delft, Rotterdamseweg 205, Delft

15 December 2013 at 15.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Carl Nielsen: Serenata in vano; Johan Kvandal: Quintet for Hardanger fiddle and string quartet op. 50; Carl Nielsen: Wind quintet op. 43; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9
Dordrechts Museum, Museumstraat 40, Dordrecht


2014

16 January 2014 at 20.00
Ere Lievonen & Tullia Melandri, fortepiano four hands
Franz Schubert, Carl Czerny, Fanny Mendelssohn, Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Le Salon de La Haye, Schiefbaanstraat 27, Den Haag

2 February 2014 at 14.30–22.00
Festival ”De Grote Oversteek”
Ensemble Lunapark and f.c. jongbloed
Steve Reich: Music for 18 musicians, Clapping Music, and other works;
Louis Andriessen: Workers Union, Langzame verjaardag, Dubbelspoor, Image de Moreau, Joli commentaire, Waltz, Berceuse for Annie van Os, Romance for Caecilia, Chorale, and other works

De Toonzaal, Prins Bernhardstraat 4–6, ’s-Hertogenbosch

9 February 2014 at 14.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

9 March 2014 at 11.00
4 feet, 4 hands – Two organists at the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Anton de Beer, Daniel Caux, Sebastian Dumitrescu (première), Franz Liszt (arr. Joachim F.W. Schneider / Ere Lievonen), Juhani Nuorvala, Joachim F.W. Schneider (première)
Susanne Kujala and Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

12 March 2014 at 18.30
Bach Twilight Recital – C.P.E. Bach 300 years
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann Bach, Johann Christian Bach
Pieter Jan Belder (harpsichord), Shin Hwang (fortepiano), Ursula Dütschler (harpsichord), Iason Marmaras (voice and fortepiano), Ere Lievonen (organ), Bart van Oort (fortepiano), Dalyn Cook (clavichord), Ilil Danin (harpsichord), Anthony Abouhamad (harpsichord), Rogério Rodrigues (fortepiano) and other instrumentalists
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

27 March 2014 at 13.00–14.30
Helsinki MicroFest 2014 – Aikamme musiikin luentosarja
Ere Lievonen talks about his compositions (lecture in Finnish)
Sibelius Academy, Musiikkitalo, Auditorio, Helsinki

28 March 2014 at 13.00
Helsinki MicroFest 2014
Lecture by Ere Lievonen: The Fokker organ and the 31-tone system (in Finnish)
Musiikkitalo, Black Box, Helsinki

29 March 2014 at 10.00–14.00
Helsinki MicroFest 2014
Workshop with Ere Lievonen and Susanne Kujala: New works for microtonal organ by composition students
Musiikkitalo, Black Box, Helsinki

29 March 2014 at 19.00
Helsinki MicroFest 2014 – Microtonal organ concert with the 31-tone ’Fokker’ keyboard
Anton de Beer, Daniel Caux, Sebastian Dumitrescu, Adriaan Fokker, Ere Lievonen, Franz Liszt (arr. Joachim F.W. Schneider / Ere Lievonen), Juhani Nuorvala, Joachim F.W. Schneider, Jukka Tiensuu, Ivan Wyschnegradsky
Susanne Kujala and Ere Lievonen (digital 31-tone organ), Mikko Perkola (viola da gamba)
Musiikkitalo, Black Box, Helsinki

6 April 2014 at 13.00
Festival de Música Antigua de Sevilla
Rafael Ruibérriz de Torres Fernández (flute), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Franz Doppler, José María del Carmen Ribas, Franz Schubert, Frédéric Chopin, Friedrich Kuhlau
Espacio Santa Clara, Calle Becas, Seville, Spain

9 April 2014 at 18.30
Bach Twilight Recital
Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, P.D.Q. Bach
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

13 April 2014 at 20.30
Gemengd koor Sint Cecilia and Deventer Kamerorkest, cond. Ilia Belianko, with Elizabeth Poz (soprano) and Ere Lievonen (organ)
Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Josef Rheinberger, Felix Mendelssohn, Samuel Barber, Vasili Kalinnikov, Edward Elgar
Grote Kerk De Rijp, Grote Dam 6, De Rijp

20 April 2014 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

27 April 2014 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

4 May 2014 at 11.00
Duo Hevans with the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Diana Soh, Rose Dodd & Monty Adkins, Christopher Fox, René Uijlenhoet, Scott McLaughlin, Henri Bok
Eleri Ann Evans (tenor saxophone), Henri Bok (bass clarinet) and Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

13 May 2014 at 20.00
Ere Lievonen & Tullia Melandri, fortepiano four hands
Franz Schubert, Carl Czerny, Fanny Mendelssohn, Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Kasteel Duivenvoorde, Laan van Duivenvoorde 4, Voorschoten

18 May 2014 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

4 June 2014 at 10.30
Muziek in Huis – Scroll Ensemble
Zonnehuis, Amstelveen

8 June 2014 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

9 June 2014 at 14.15
Muziek in Huis – Scroll Ensemble
De Buitenhof, Amsterdam

10 June 2014 at 10.30
Muziek in Huis – Scroll Ensemble
Hof van Batenstein, Vianen

25 June 2014 at 19.00
Concert by the accordion class at the Pôle Supérieur de Lille Nord-Pas-De-Calais
Works by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Vagn Holmboe, Ramon Lazkano, Ere Lievonen, Poul Rovsing Olsen
Conservatoire de Lille, Lille, France

7 July 2014 at 12.00
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Straatsma (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Philipp Telemann
Pyhän Johanneksen kirkko, Kellolahdentie 8, Kuopio, Finland

9 July 2014 at 19.00
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Straatsma (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Philipp Telemann
Vanha kappeli, Kirkkotie 10, Iisalmi, Finland

13 July 2014 at 18.00
Beauty and the Beasts
Sari Straatsma (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Philipp Telemann
Joensuun kirkko, Papinkatu 1b, Joensuu, Finland

20 July 2014 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

26 July 2014 at 15.10
Summertime Festival
Scroll Ensemble: Robert de Bree (recorder/baroque oboe), James Hewitt (baroque violin), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Grote Markt, The Hague

10 August 2014 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

23 & 24 August 2014 at 10.00–17.00
Festival Laus Polyphoniae 2014 / International Young Artist’s Presentation
Scroll Ensemble: Robert de Bree (recorder/baroque oboe), James Hewitt (baroque violin), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
”Bach’s Workshop”
AMUZ, Antwerp, Belgium

13 September 2014 at 15.00
Open Monumentendag
Ere Lievonen, organ
Charles-Valentin Alkan, John Cage
Leeuwenbergh, Servaasbolwerk 1a, Utrecht

13 September 2014 at 20.15
’Around Cage’ – Prepared piano & organ
John Cage: Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano, Organ²/Aslsp for organ
Reinier van Houdt (prepared piano), Ere Lievonen (organ)
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

14 September 2014 at 14.15
’Around Cage’ – Ensemble MAZE & organ
John Cage, Michael Pisaro, Robert Ashley, Yannis Kyriakides
Ensemble MAZE, Ere Lievonen (organ)
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

5 October 2014 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

12–15 October 2014
4th International Geelvinck Fortepiano Concours (jury member)
Geelvinck Hinlopen Huis, Keizersgracht 633, Amsterdam

19 October 2014 at 10.00
Church service
De Oude Kerk, Torenstraat 1, Soest

21 October 2014 at 19.00
Baroque violin voorspeelavond
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin in D major op. 12 no. 1
Tomasz Plusa (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, room H215, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

2 November 2014 at 20.30
Impakt Festival
Tristan Perich: Dual Synthesis (for harpsichord and 1-bit electronics)
Ere Lievonen, harpsichord
Theater Kikker, Ganzenmarkt 14, Utrecht

9 November 2014 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

16 November 2014 at 11.00
Ensemble SCALA
Lucio Garau (première), François-Gabriel Madden, Gijsbrecht Roijé, Giovanni Maria Trabaci, Nicola Vicentino
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

23 November 2014 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

7 December 2014 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

7 December 2014 at 12.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Lars Fykerud – Svein Løndal: Rosa for Hardanger fiddle; Franz Berwald: Septet; Gustav Holst (arr. Ere Lievonen): Egdon Heath op. 47; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9
De Machinist, Willem Buytewechstraat 45, Rotterdam

9 December 2014 at 19.00
Baroque violin voorspeelavond
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin in C minor op. 30 no. 2
Tomasz Plusa (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, room H215, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

13 December 2014 at 20.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Lars Fykerud – Svein Løndal: Rosa for Hardanger fiddle; Franz Berwald: Septet; Gustav Holst (arr. Ere Lievonen): Egdon Heath op. 47; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9
Theater ‘t Kapelletje, Van der Sluysstraat 176, Rotterdam

14 December 2014 at 11.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Lars Fykerud – Svein Løndal: Rosa for Hardanger fiddle; Franz Berwald: Septet; Gustav Holst (arr. Ere Lievonen): Egdon Heath op. 47; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9
World Art Centre Delft, Rotterdamseweg 205, Delft

14 December 2014 at 15.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Lars Fykerud – Svein Løndal: Rosa for Hardanger fiddle; Franz Berwald: Septet; Gustav Holst (arr. Ere Lievonen): Egdon Heath op. 47; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9
Beauforthuis, Woudenbergseweg 70, Austerlitz


2015

18 January 2015 at 11.00
”65 years Fokker organ” – Concert on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Michelangelo Rossi, Henk Badings, Adriaan Fokker, Anthon van der Horst, Peter Schat, Anton de Beer, Danny de Graan, Sebastian Dumitrescu
Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ), Diamanda Dramm (violin), Yoonhee Lee (violin)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

1 February 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

8 February 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

14 February 2015 at 20.15
Gelders Oratoriumkoor, cond. Ilia Belianko, with Elizabeth Poz (soprano), Myra Kroese (alto), Eric Reddet (tenor), Hans Pieter Herman (bass), Vital Stahievitch (piano) and Ere Lievonen (harmonium)
Gioachino Rossini: Petite messe solennelle
Grote Kerk, Beekstraat 1, Epe

22 February 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

1 March 2015 at 14.15
”De dag van het ingenieuze orgel”
Masato Suzuki and Ere Lievonen, organs
Krists Auznieks, Wouter Snoei (première), Sebastian Dumitrescu (première), Johann Nepomuk Hummel, Toshio Hosokawa, Felix Kubin, Pedro José Blanco
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

9 March 2015 at 12.00
Lunch concert
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin in C minor op. 30 no. 2
Tomasz Plusa (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Stadhuis, Korte Minrebroederstraat 2, Utrecht

14 March 2015 at 16.00
Helsingin urkupäivät 2015 (Helsinki Organ Days)
”Toccata läpi historian”: Claudio Merulo, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Michelangelo Rossi, Johann Jakob Froberger, Georg Muffat, Heinrich Scheidemann, Nicolaus Bruhns, Ere Lievonen (Toccata in C)
Markku Mäkinen, Julia Tamminen, Matti Pohjoisaho, Katri Vesanen and Ere Lievonen (organ)
Musiikkitalo, Organo-sali, Helsinki

15 March 2015 at 11.15
Helsingin urkupäivät 2015 (Helsinki Organ Days)
Lecture-recital by Ere Lievonen (in Finnish): Pohjoissaksalaisen toccatan vaikutuksia uudessa urkumusiikissa
Musiikkitalo, Organo-sali, Helsinki

22 March 2015 at 10.00
Church service
De Oude Kerk, Torenstraat 1, Soest

22 March 2015 at 15.00
Kamerkoor Amor Vincit, cond. Michel de Kort, with Ere Lievonen (organ)
Felix Mendelssohn, W.A. Mozart, Johannes Brahms, J.S. Bach, J.N. Hummel and others
Dominicuskerk, Palestrinastraat 1, Utrecht

27 March 2015 at 17.30
Book launch and concert: ’Applying Karnatic Rhythmical Techniques to Western Music’ by Rafael Reina
Rafael Reina: The Alchemist’s Wisdom (+ other works by Rafael Reina, Tijmen van Tol, Jelle Verstraten and F. Murat Yatmaz)
Ere Lievonen (piano), Marc Aixa Siurana (percussion), and other performers
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Amsterdam Blue Note, Oosterdokskade 151, Amsterdam

28 March 2015 at 20.15
Farkas Quintet Amsterdam, with Antoine Bodar (speaker)
Joseph Haydn: Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze (arranged for wind quintet by Ere Lievonen) (première)
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

5 April 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

8 April 2015 at 20.15
World Minimal Music Festival
Terry Riley: A Rainbow in Curved Air, Children of Gaza, In C
Lunatree; Nieuw Amsterdams Jeugdkoor, William Knight (tenor), Gwyneth Wentink (harp), Janne Rättyä (accordion), cond. Gregory Charette; Stargaze
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Grote Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

12 April 2015 at 13.30
World Minimal Music Festival
Ensemble SCALA
Renske Vrolijk (première), Martin Lo-A-Njoe, Juan Felipe Waller, Ned McGowan, Sander Germanus, Piet-Jan van Rossum, Terry Riley
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

15 April 2015 at 18.30
Beethoven Twilight Recital
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin in C minor op. 30 no. 2
Tomasz Plusa (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
Royal Conservatoire, Studio III, The Hague

26 April 2015 at 11.00
Concert on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Rozalie Hirs (première), Miranda Driessen, Charles Delusse, Charles van Hemelryck (première), Leo de Vries (première), Henri Carf, W. A. Mozart
Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ) and Raymond Honing (flute / traverso)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

3 May 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

11 May 2015 at 19.15
Van Swieten Society pre-concert
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin in C minor op. 30 no. 2
Tomasz Plusa (violin), Ere Lievonen (fortepiano)
TivoliVredenburg, Hertz, Vredenburgkade 11, Utrecht

18 May 2015 at 19.00
Baroque violin voorspeelavond
H. I. F. Biber, Ludwig van Beethoven
Tomasz Plusa (violin), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord/fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, room H215, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

26 May 2015 at 20.15
Prix Annelie de Man – Opening concert
György Ligeti: Complete works for organ and harpsichord
Ere Lievonen (organ), Olga Pashchenko (harpsichord)
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

27 May 2015 at 21.30
Prix Annelie de Man
John Cage – Lejaren Hiller: HPSCHD
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

28 May 2015 at 20.15
Prix Annelie de Man
Works by Chris Roe, Karlheinz Essl, Jay Afrisando, Gianni Bozzola, Sylvie Lacroix, Panos Iliopoulos, Tristan Perich
Ere Lievonen (harpsichord/harmonium/celesta), and other performers
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

29 May 2015 at 14.30–16.00
Prix Annelie de Man
Masterclasses of contemporary harpsichord music with Gośka Isphording and Ere Lievonen
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, Amsterdam

30 May 2015 at 20.15
Prix Annelie de Man – Final concert
Works by André Boucourechliev, Duri Collenberg, Panos Iliopoulos, Eric Maestri, Roderik de Man
Jorge Isaac (recorders), Matthijs Koene (panflute), Esra Pehlivanli (viola), Enric Monfort (percussion), Marko Kassl (accordion), Hayo Boerema (organ), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord), and other performers
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

4 June 2015 at 19.00
Final exam of Tomasz Plusa, violin
H. I. F. Biber, Johann Georg Pisendel, Ludwig van Beethoven
Tomasz Plusa (violin), Earl Christy (theorbo), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord/fortepiano)
Utrechts Conservatorium, room H215, Mariaplaats 28, Utrecht

7 June 2015 at 15.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Jean Françaix: Dixtuor; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9; Bohuslav Martinů: Nonet
De Machinist, Willem Buytewechstraat 45, Rotterdam

20 June 2015 at 20.00
Final exam of Maarten van der Bijl, choral conducting
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Arvo Pärt, Edward Elgar, Johann Sebastian Bach, Peter Cornelius, Francis Poulenc
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

26 June 2015 at 14.30
Final exam of Marc Aixa Siurana, percussion
Rafael Reina: The Alchemist’s Wisdom (+ works by Alexej Gerassimez, Javier Martínez, Minoru Miki, Joaquín Turina, Bohuslav Martinů)
Marc Aixa Siurana (percussion), Ere Lievonen (piano), and other performers
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Bernard Haitinkzaal, Oosterdokskade 151, Amsterdam

27 June 2015 at 20.00
Ere Lievonen & Tullia Melandri on two fortepianos
Felix Mendelssohn: Sonata movement for 2 pianos in G minor; Ignaz Moscheles: Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien for 2 pianos op. 137b; Ignaz Moscheles – Felix Mendelssohn: Duo concertant en Variations brillantes for 2 pianos op. 87b / WoO 25; Robert Schumann: Piano concerto in A minor op. 54 (solo part: Ere Lievonen)
Le Salon de La Haye, Schiefbaanstraat 27, Den Haag

13 July 2015 at 12.00
Beauty and the Beasts: Sari Straatsma (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
”La flute française”: Jean-Marie Leclair, Jacques-Martin Hotteterre, Louis Couperin, Michel de La Barre, François Couperin, Michel Blavet
Pyhän Johanneksen kirkko, Kellolahdentie 8, Kuopio, Finland

15 July 2015 at 18.00
Beauty and the Beasts: Sari Straatsma (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
”La flute française”: Jean-Marie Leclair, Jacques-Martin Hotteterre, Michel de La Barre, François Couperin, Michel Blavet
Vanha kappeli, Kirkkotie 10, Iisalmi, Finland

16 July 2015 at 19.00
”Pielinen Soi” Festival
Beauty and the Beasts: Sari Straatsma (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
”La flute française”: Jean-Marie Leclair, Jacques-Martin Hotteterre, Louis Couperin, Michel de La Barre, Pierre Danican Philidor, François Couperin, Michel Blavet
Paaterin kirkko, Vuonisjärvi, Lieksa, Finland

18 July 2015 at 21.00
Beauty and the Beasts: Sari Straatsma (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
”La flute française”: Jean-Marie Leclair, Jacques-Martin Hotteterre, Michel de La Barre, François Couperin, Michel Blavet
Savonlinnan Pikkukirkko, Olavinkatu 29, Savonlinna, Finland

2 August 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

9 August 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

29 August 2015 at 22.00
Early Music Festival Utrecht / Radio4
Live broadcast with the Scroll Ensemble: Robert de Bree (recorder/oboe), James Hewitt (violin), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
TivoliVredenburg, Vredenburgkade 11, Utrecht

31 August – 2 September 2015 at 10.00–12.00
Early Music Festival Utrecht
Baroque dance workshop by Rachel Farr
with the Scroll Ensemble: Robert de Bree (recorder/oboe), James Hewitt (violin), Roberto Alonso Álvarez (cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Utrechts Centrum voor de Kunsten, Domplein 4, Utrecht

13 September 2015 at 11.00
”Meet the Fokker organ” – Concert on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Antonio de Cabezón, Carlo Gesualdo, Gioanpietro del Buono, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann Bach, Joseph Haydn, Johann Nepomuk Hummel, César Franck, Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Olivier Messiaen, Henk Badings, Hans Kox, Miika Hyytiäinen, Guus Janssen
Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

17 September 2015 klo 19.00
Seinäjoen kaupunginorkesteri (Seinäjoki City Orchestra), cond. Nils Schweckendiek
Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo, Rakastava op. 14, En saga op. 9 (arr. Ere Lievonen);
Aulis Sallinen: Kamarimusiikki I op. 38, Kamarimusiikki VII ”Cruselliana” op. 93

Seinäjoki-sali, Kalevankatu 35, Seinäjoki, Finland

27 September 2015 at 11.00
De Bezetting Speelt – Concert and CD presentation
Bohuslav Martinů: Nonet; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9; Jean Françaix: Dixtuor
Muziekcentrum van de Omroep, Heuvellaan 33, Hilversum

27 September 2015 at 19.00
De Bezetting Speelt – CD presentation
Bohuslav Martinů: Nonet; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9; Jean Françaix: Dixtuor
HUGH, Kruiskade 15, Rotterdam

4 October 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

11 October 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

18 October 2015 at 10.00
Church service
De Oude Kerk, Torenstraat 1, Soest

1 November 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

8 November 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

22 November 2015 at 10.30
Church service
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

29 November 2015 at 11.00
MicroFest Amsterdam
Ensemble SCALA
Peter Adriaansz, Danny de Graan (première), Joachim F.W. Schneider (première), Eric Verbugt (première), Nicola Vicentino, Giovanni Battista Orazi
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

29 November 2015 at 20.15
MicroFest Amsterdam – Vokalprojekt 31
Nicola Vicentino, Cipriano de Rore, Luca Marenzio, Sigismondo d’India, Carlo Gesualdo, Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Fabio Costa (première), Sander Germanus (première)
Valeria Mignaco, Alfrun Schmid, Edward Leach, Arnout Lems (voices) and Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

6 December 2015 at 16.00
Tomasz Plusa (baroque violin), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Sonatas by Johann Georg Pisendel
Sint Augustinuskerk, Oudegracht 69, Utrecht

13 December 2015 at 17.30
”Ex Umbra Lux”
New works by Alan Swanson, Tyrone Landau and Konstantin Koukias
Tyrone Landau (tenor), Sarah Jeffery (recorder), Tiziana Pintus (violin), Jacob Plooij (violin), Brendan Conroy (cello), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord), Jean-Louis Forestier (conductor)
Oude Lutherse Kerk, Singel 411, Amsterdam


2016

11 March 2016 at 19.00
New and old music on historical instruments – Concert by the early music and composition students of the Sibelius Academy
New works by Petros Paukkunen, Raymond Shon and Gabriel Williams
”Paesaggio con consonanze stravaganti” by Ere Lievonen
Early music by Girolamo Frescobaldi, Diego Ortiz and Peter Philips

Tatu Ahola, Norah O’Leary (baroque cello), Johanna Kilpijärvi, Vadim Vainshtein (viols), Lauri Honkavirta, Päivi Vesalainen (harpsichord)
Lähetyskirkko, Tähtitorninkatu 18, Helsinki

12 March 2016 at 20.00
Wijks Vocaal, cond. Maarten van der Bijl; with soloists, the Valkhof Kwartet and José Sisson (double bass)
Josef Rheinberger: Stabat mater; Joseph Haydn: Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze (with the introduction to the 2nd part arranged for strings by Ere Lievonen)
Grote Kerk, Markt 22, Wijk bij Duurstede

13 March 2016 at 15.15
Sari Straatsma (traverso), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Philipp Telemann
Sint Lambertuskerk, Oostzeedijk Beneden 3, Rotterdam

20 March 2016 at 11.00
”Het woord aan het woord” – Microtonal ’Fokker’ organ and poetry
Poetry by Rozalie Hirs, Lieke Marsman, Maria van Daalen, Han van der Vegt, Jules Lemaître
Music by Rozalie Hirs, Samuel Vriezen, Danny de Graan, Charles van Hemelryck, Jehan Alain, Louis Vierne, J.C.F. Fischer and J.S. Bach

Rozalie Hirs, Lieke Marsman, Maria van Daalen, Han van der Vegt, Samuel Vriezen (reading/recitation), Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

1 April 2016 at 20.15
Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (leader), Dominique Vleeshouwers (percussion), Erik Bosgraaf (recorders)
Mark-Anthony Turnage: A Quiet Life; Joey Roukens: Percussion Concerto; Anna Meredith: Origami Songs; John Adams: Shaker Loops
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Grote Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

9 April 2016 at 20.15
Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (leader), Dominique Vleeshouwers (percussion), Erik Bosgraaf (recorders)
Mark-Anthony Turnage: A Quiet Life; Joey Roukens: Percussion Concerto; Anna Meredith: Origami Songs; John Adams: Shaker Loops
Philharmonie Haarlem, Lange Begijnestraat 11, Haarlem

10 April 2016 at 15.00
Kamerkoor van de Geertekerk, cond. Maarten van der Bijl
with Bas de Leeuw (tenor), Berend Stumphius (cello), Ere Lievonen (organ)
Antonio Lotti, Olivier Messiaen, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Felix Mendelssohn, Jürgen Golle, William Sterndale Bennett, Edgar Bainton, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Knut Nystedt, George Frederick Handel
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

17 April 2016 at 15.00
Kamerkoor Amor Vincit, cond. Michel de Kort
with Kirsti Apajalahti and Judith Verona Martin (violins), Pauliina Lievonen (recorder), Diederik van Dijk (cello), Ere Lievonen (organ)
Dieterich Buxtehude, Wolfgang Carl Briegel, Georg Philipp Telemann, Joseph Haydn and others
Dominicuskerk, Palestrinastraat 1, Utrecht

24 April 2016 at 11.00
4 feet, 4 hands – Two organists at the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Christina Oorebeek (première), Lauri Supponen (première), Hannu Pohjannoro (première), Sebastian Dumitrescu, Joachim F.W. Schneider
Susanne Kujala and Ere Lievonen, 31-tone organ
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

22 May 2016 at 11.00
”Pimp My Organ 4Ever!” – New works for the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Juan Felipe Waller, Christopher Trapani, Nicolà Visalì, Melle Weijters, Brechtje van Dijk, Felipe Ignacio Noriega, Ben Wallet
Ere Lievonen (31-tone Fokker organ), Anne Veinberg (1/16th-tone Carrillo piano and 31-tone Fokker organ), Melle Weijters (electric guitar), Felipe Ignacio Noriega (computer)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

10 August 2016 at 12.00
BRQ Vantaa Festival
Ugly Pug: Juho Myllylä (recorders), Miron Andres (viola da gamba), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Claudio Gabriele: La voix de l’invisible III; Bruno Strobl: Überschneidungen; Jukka Tiensuu: Musica ambigua VI: Veto
Vantaa City Museum, Hertaksentie 1, Vantaa, Finland

10 August 2016 at 17.30
BRQ Vantaa Festival
Ugly Pug: Juho Myllylä (recorders), Miron Andres (viola da gamba), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Claudio Gabriele: La voix de l’invisible III; Henry Vega: Ssolo; Bruno Strobl: Überschneidungen; Henry Vega: Slow slower; Jukka Tiensuu: Musica ambigua VI: Veto
Nyknapas, Kirkkotie 26, Vantaa, Finland

17 September 2016 at 20.15
Armeno Alberts & Albert van der Weide: Het Leven in 7
Armeno Alberts (organs and electronics), Ere Lievonen and Daniel Nunes (organs), Albert van der Weide (visual art)
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

30 September 2016 at 13.13
”Min of meer Minimal” Festival
Ere Lievonen (harpsichord and organ)
Andrew Stiller: Metric Displacement and Shirabemono Trope of ”The Well-Tempered Clavier”, Praeludium I; György Ligeti: Etude II ”Coulée”; Arvo Pärt: Trivium; Olli Kortekangas: Sonata for organ no. 1; Tristan Perich: Dual Synthesis, for harpsichord and 1-bit electronics
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

9 October 2016 at 15.40
Korenfestival Utrecht Oost
Kamerkoor Amor Vincit, cond. Michel de Kort, with Ingrid Groot (soprano) and Ere Lievonen (piano)
Gabriel Fauré: Requiem (excerpts) + other works
University College Utrecht, Auditorium

16 October 2016 at 12.00
De Bezetting Speelt
Carl Nielsen: Serenata in vano; Franz Berwald: Septet; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9
De Machinist, Willem Buytewechstraat 45, Rotterdam

23 October 2016 at 11.30
De Bezetting Speelt
Carl Nielsen: Serenata in vano; Franz Berwald: Septet; Jean Sibelius (arr. Ere Lievonen): En saga op. 9
Stadsgehoorzaal Leiden, Aalmarktzaal, Breestraat 60, Leiden

28 October 2016 at 14.15
Cello Biënnale Amsterdam
Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso; Sergei Rachmaninoff: Sonata for cello and piano; Alfred Schnittke: 4 hymns
Jonathan Roozeman (cello), Jan-Paul Roozeman (piano); Martti Rousi (cello), José Gallardo (piano); Monika Leskovar (cello), Bram van Sambeek (bassoon), Szymon Marciniak (double bass), Astrid Haring (harp), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord), Joey Marijs (timpani), Enric Monfort (tubular bells)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Grote Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

29 October 2016 at 21.00
Cello Biënnale Amsterdam – Cello Coupé
Alfred Schnittke: Hymns III & IV (+ other works)
Monika Leskovar (cello), Bram van Sambeek (bassoon), Szymon Marciniak (double bass), Astrid Haring (harp), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord), Pepe García (timpani), Enric Monfort (tubular bells) (+ other performers)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Grote Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

30 October 2016 at 15.00
Asko Kamerkoor – ”Passages, een scenisch concert”
Claude Vivier: Musik für das Ende; Willem Boogman: Nous le chant III
Asko Kamerkoor, cond. Carel den Hertog, Sandra Macrander (actor), Vincent van Amsterdam (accordeon), Ere Lievonen (organ), Yung-Tuan Ku (samples)
Cultuurkoepel Heiloo, Kennemerstraatweg 464, Heiloo

20 November 2016 at 16.00
Asko Kamerkoor – ”Passages, een scenisch concert”
Claude Vivier: Musik für das Ende; Willem Boogman: Nous le chant III
Asko Kamerkoor, cond. Carel den Hertog, Sandra Macrander (actor), Vincent van Amsterdam (accordeon), Ere Lievonen (organ), Yung-Tuan Ku (samples)
Galerie Marzee, Lage Markt 3, Nijmegen

4 December 2016 at 11.00
”Van hier tot Tokio” – Concert on the microtonal ’Fokker’ organ
Anton de Beer, I-lly Cheng, Bill Coates, Tōru Takemitsu, and traditional Japanese music
Harrie Starreveld (shakuhachi and flute) and Ere Lievonen (31-tone organ)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

10 December 2016 at 20.00
Asko Kamerkoor – ”Jouissances”
Willem Boogman: Genieting II; Genieting V; Nous le chant III
Asko Kamerkoor, cond. Carel den Hertog, Sandra Macrander (actor), Vincent van Amsterdam (accordeon), Yung-Tuan Ku (vibraphone/samples), Ere Lievonen (organ)
Studio MAPA, Korte Verspronckweg 7, Haarlem


2017

15 January 2017 at 11.00
Ensemble SCALA
Sander Germanus: Gallium; Gijsbrecht Roijé: Na; Danny de Graan: In the Blink of an Eye; Lucio Garau: 3 pezzi molto simili; Joachim F.W. Schneider: Unruh
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

3 February 2017 at 19.00
Kaustinen Chamber Music Week
Ensemble Ambrosius
Music by Frank Zappa and Olli Virtaperko
Kaustisen kansantaiteenkeskus, Kaustinen-sali, Jyväskyläntie 3, Kaustinen, Finland

4 February 2017 at 15.00
Kaustinen Chamber Music Week
Ensemble Ambrosius
Music by Frank Zappa and Olli Virtaperko
Campus Allegro, Kamarimusiikkisali, Kauppiaankatu 10, Pietarsaari, Finland

4 February 2017 at 18.00
Kaustinen Chamber Music Week – Kamarimusiikkitalkoot
Olli Virtaperko: Fantazia for solo harpsichord (+ other works)
Various performers, including Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)
Kaustisen kansantaiteenkeskus, Kaustinen-sali, Jyväskyläntie 3, Kaustinen, Finland

5 March 2017 at 14.00
Nieuw Symfonisch Collectief – ”FR3D, de dappere dino”
Music by Johannes Brahms, Béla Bartók, Aaron Copland (Concerto for clarinet, arr. Ere Lievonen) and Thijs Borstens (arr. Ere Lievonen)
De Nieuwe Kolk, Weiersstraat 1, Assen

1 April 2017 at 20.15
New music for organ and ensemble
Works by Vasileios Filippou, James Alexandropoulos-McEwan, João Ceitil, Lise Morrison and Yannis Kyriakides
Ives Ensemble, Slagwerk Den Haag, and Ere Lievonen (organ)
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

3 April 2017 at 13.30
Nieuw Symfonisch Collectief – ”FR3D, de dappere dino”
Music by Johannes Brahms, Béla Bartók, Aaron Copland (Concerto for clarinet, arr. Ere Lievonen) and Thijs Borstens (arr. Ere Lievonen)
De Maaspoort, Oude Markt 30, Venlo

4 April 2017 at 10.30 & 13.30
Nieuw Symfonisch Collectief – ”FR3D, de dappere dino”
Music by Johannes Brahms, Béla Bartók, Aaron Copland (Concerto for clarinet, arr. Ere Lievonen) and Thijs Borstens (arr. Ere Lievonen)
De Maaspoort, Oude Markt 30, Venlo

22 April 2017 at 15.00
Nieuw Symfonisch Collectief – ”FR3D, de dappere dino”
Music by Johannes Brahms, Béla Bartók, Aaron Copland (Concerto for clarinet, arr. Ere Lievonen) and Thijs Borstens (arr. Ere Lievonen)
Theater Idea, Willaertstraat 49, Soest

22 April 2017 at 20.00
Alexander Raskatov: A Dog’s Heart
Dutch National Opera, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, cond. Martyn Brabbins
Nationale Opera & Ballet, Amstel 3, Amsterdam

23 April 2017 at 11.00
Vokalprojekt 31
Andreas Arend, Bill Coates, Fabio Costa, Sander Germanus, Carlo Gesualdo, Luca Marenzio, Cipriano de Rore, Giovanni Maria Trabaci, Nicola Vicentino
Valeria Mignaco, Alfrun Schmid, Daan Verlaan, Erks Jan Dekker (voices) and Ere Lievonen (31-tone Fokker organ)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

25 & 28 April 2017 at 20.00
Alexander Raskatov: A Dog’s Heart
Dutch National Opera, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, cond. Martyn Brabbins
Nationale Opera & Ballet, Amstel 3, Amsterdam

30 April 2017 at 14.00
Alexander Raskatov: A Dog’s Heart
Dutch National Opera, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, cond. Martyn Brabbins
Nationale Opera & Ballet, Amstel 3, Amsterdam

2 May 2017 at 20.00
Alexander Raskatov: A Dog’s Heart
Dutch National Opera, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, cond. Martyn Brabbins
Nationale Opera & Ballet, Amstel 3, Amsterdam

4 May 2017 at 20.30
Gelders Oratoriumkoor and Deventer Kamerorkest, cond. Ilia Belianko, with Elizabeth Poz (soprano) and Ere Lievonen (organ)
W. A. Mozart, Josef Rheinberger, John Goss, Felix Mendelssohn, Ludwig van Beethoven, John Rutter
Grote Kerk, Zuiderkerkstraat 1, Elburg

5 May 2017 at 20.00
Alexander Raskatov: A Dog’s Heart
Dutch National Opera, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, cond. Martyn Brabbins
Nationale Opera & Ballet, Amstel 3, Amsterdam

21 May 2017 at 11.00
”Laboratonium 2” – New works for the microtonal Fokker organ, Carrillo piano and electronics
Charles Corey, Bruce Mather, Danny de Graan, Juhani Nuorvala, Ton de Leeuw, Wouter Snoei
Ere Lievonen (31-tone Fokker organ, 16th-tone Carrillo piano), Anne Veinberg (16th-tone Carrillo piano), Wouter Snoei (electronics)
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

23 May 2017 at 20.00
CD release concert
Tomasz Aleksander Plusa (violin), Ere Lievonen (harpsichord), Earl Christy (lute, theorbo), Israel Castillo (viola da gamba)
Violin sonatas by Johann Georg Pisendel; lute works by Silvius Leopold Weiss
Willibrorduskapel, Oude Molstraat 35, The Hague

27 May 2017 at 20.00
Kamerkoor Amor Vincit, cond. Michel de Kort, with Ingrid Groot (soprano), Ere Lievonen (harmonium), and other instrumentalists
Gabriel Fauré: Requiem (arr. Michel de Kort); works by Morten Lauridsen, Leevi Madetoja, Jean Sibelius and Louis Vierne
Torenpleinkerk, Schoolstraat 5, Vleuten

28 May 2017 at 15.00
Kamerkoor Amor Vincit, cond. Michel de Kort, with Ingrid Groot (soprano), Ere Lievonen (harmonium), and other instrumentalists
Gabriel Fauré: Requiem (arr. Michel de Kort); works by Morten Lauridsen, Leevi Madetoja, Jean Sibelius and Louis Vierne
Dominicuskerk, Palestrinastraat 1, Utrecht

12 June 2017 at 15.00
Hexnut – BYU composition students’ workshop presentation
New works by Lexi Peel, Caleb Cuzner, Nick Ayala, Stuart Wheeler, Jonny Stallings and David A. Jones
Splendor, Nieuwe Uilenburgerstraat 116, Amsterdam

13 June 2017 at 20.00
Concert by Hexnut, with Duo X, Anne La Berge (flute), and Melissa Heath (voice)
Works by Kevin Anthony, Jonny Stallings, David A. Jones, Austin Lopez, Christian Asplund, Steve Ricks, Ned McGowan and David Dramm
Splendor, Nieuwe Uilenburgerstraat 116, Amsterdam

17 & 19 June 2017 at 20.15
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, cond. Mei-Ann Chen, Leon Berendse (flute)
Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune; Pēteris Vasks: Flute concerto; Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony nr. 3 in C minor op. 78 ”Organ symphony”
Het Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Concertgebouwplein 10, Amsterdam

26 August 2017 at 12.00
Fokker organ at Uitmarkt 2017
Ere Lievonen, 31-tone Fokker organ
Henk Badings, Danny de Graan, Anonymous, Hans Kox, Fabio Costa, Felix Kubin
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

1 October 2017 at 11.00
”Fokker organ XL” – Concert on the microtonal Fokker organ
Ere Lievonen and Maarten Havinga, 31-tone Fokker organ
Christina Viola Oorebeek, Théodore Dubois, Jukka Tiensuu, Rozalie Hirs, Lauri Supponen, Jean Langlais, Adolf Friedrich Hesse
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Kleine Zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

1 October 2017 at 17.15
Korenfestival Utrecht Oost
Kamerkoor Amor Vincit, cond. Michel de Kort, with Ere Lievonen (piano)
Works by Ola Gjeilo, Wilhelm Stenhammar and others
University College Utrecht, Auditorium

6 October 2017 at 13.13
Keyboard Extravaganza!
Ere Lievonen and Anne Veinberg (harpsichord, piano, organ, toy piano, harmonium, celesta)
Karlheinz Essl, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Terri Hron, Alexandre Guilmant, Yu Oda, Johannes Brahms, Daniel Pinkham
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam

20 October 2017 at 9.30
Mini Mozart Festival – Mozart Marathon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: All 18 sonatas for fortepiano
Various fortepianists, including Ere Lievonen (performing Sonata in E flat major KV 282)
TivoliVredenburg, Hertz, Vredenburgkade 11, Utrecht

28 October 2017 at 22.30
Geestdrift Festival
Organ music by Joonas Kokkonen and Johann Sebastian Bach
Ere Lievonen, organ
Geertekerk, Geertekerkhof 23, Utrecht

25 November 2017 at 14.30
Studio31 Symposium
Presentation by Ere Lievonen: ”The 31-tone Fokker organ and the Fokker keyboard”
Musik-Akademie Basel, Leonhardsstrasse 6, Basel, Switzerland

28 November 2017 at 20.00
Recital by Abraham Ross, harpsichord
Works by Ere Lievonen (Paesaggio con consonanze stravaganti), Girolamo Frescobaldi, Giovanni de Macque, anonymous, Louis Couperin, Johann Sebastian Bach, Jean-Henri d’Anglebert and Jacques Duphly
Birenbaum Innovation and Performance Space, 10 East College St., Oberlin, Ohio, USA